Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub

HILTON, March 20. The Hilton Stakes, for eight all-aged dogs, £2 10s. each, the winner £11, second £4, were won by Mr. Robson's r. d. Marquis, beating Mr. Fenwick's f. b. Beeswing, and 6 others.

NEWCASTLE CLUB, MARCH 22.
A Sweepstakes was won by Mr. Briggs's bk. and w. d. Hero, beating Mr. Hackworth's f. d.
Spring (late Winter) and 10 others.

Match for £20.
Mr. Hackforth's r. d. Selim

1 1
Mr. T. Coe's be. b. Fortuna

0 dr.

MOUNTAINSTOWN, March 22 & 23. The Bective Cup was won by Lord Bective with his bk. d. Barsell, by Victor, out of Zara, and r. b. Bricks, by Faugh-a-Ballagh, out of Beryl. 4 others ran.

The Cup was won by Capt. Archdall's bk. b. Mendicant, by Keuwigs, beating Mr. Nicholson's bk. d. Nero-fiddled-while-Rome-was-burning, and 6 others.

The St. Leger Stakes were won by Mr. Pollock's be. d. True Blue, by Victor, out of Lady Harkaway, and his be. b. Evelyn. 4 others ran,

The Open Stakes were won by Mr. Brown's f. b. Banshee, beating Lord Bective's f. d. Faugh-a-Ballagh, by Sandy, out of Lucy Ashton, and 10 others.

The Consolation Stakes were won by Mr. G. Pollock's bk. b. Let-me-alone-before-the-people, beating Lord Bective's r. and w. b. Bon Bon, by Faugh-a-Ballagh, out of Beryl, and 2 others.

THE ABINGTON OPEN, MARCH 29, 30, & 31. The Colebrook Cup of 160 sovs. was won by Mr. G. Borrdon's be. d. Blue Light, by Monsoon, out of Slave, beating Mr. Gibson's w. f. b. Shepherdess, by John o'Gaunt, out of Rosalind, and 30 others.

The Baronet Cup, of 90 sovs., for pupples of 1846, was won by Sir J. Boswell's r. b. Rattlesnake, by Jason, out of Queen, beating Mr. Brady ns. bk. and w. d. Jupiter, by Non-Intrusion, out of Wee Maggie, and 28 others.

The Crawfordjohn Purse, of 48 sovs., for puppies since 1st June, 1846, was won by Mr. Jardine's r. b. The Widow, by Winspell, beating Mr. Lewis's r. and w. d. Lasso, by Doctor, out of Dove, and 14 others.

The Crawford Plate, of 48 sovs., for dogs, was won by Mr. Langtry's w. f. Glendaragh, by Buff, out of Binkin Bess, beating Sir J. Boswell's bd. Jasper, by Jason, out of Queen, and 10 others.

The Crawford Plate of 56 sovs., for bitches, was won by Mr. Walker's f. and w. Cleopatra, by Clansman, out of Moorland Meg, beating Dr. Brown's bd. Look-out, by Heather Jock, out of Queen Bee, and 12 others.

The Old Ones' Stakes, 6 sovs., were won by Mr. W. Ramsay ns. r. and w. d. Bangour, by Doctor, out of Old Granite, beating Mr. Irvine ns. bd. w. h. Bergaira, by Rocket, out of Jewess, and another.

The Selling Stakes of 10 sovs. were won by Mr. A. Graham's bd. d. Scholar, by Drift, out of Mavourneen, beating Dr. Brown's bd. b. Truefit, by Baronet, out of Queen Bee, and 8 others.

The Sapling Stakes, of 3 sovs., for dogs, were won by Mr. Langtry's f. Sharphill, by Waterloo, out of Larena, beating Mr. G. Borron's bk. d. by Kentith Fire, out of Coronet.

The Sapling Stakes, of 4 sovs., for bitches, were won by Sir J. Boswell's f. Larena, by Waterloo, out of Larena, beating Mr. Batty's w. b. Grace Darling.

The Duneaton Stakes were won by Mr. A. Graham ns. Lizzy, of Brampton, beating Mr. Teesdale's bk. d. Optimus, by Lottery, out of Meg, and 6 others.

RATHREGAN. The Open Stakes were won by Mr. MDonald's Zinc, beating Mr. Lovely's White Fly (both by Ridley's Sim), and 6 others.

SUTHERLAND, APRIL 9 & 10. The Cup was won by Mr. Bauchope's y. b. Fly, beating Mr. Paterson's d. d. Oscar, and 18 others.

END OF COURSING CALENDAR FOR 1847-8.

London : Printed by Joseph Rogerson, 24, Norfolk-street, Strand.

INDEX TO

THE

COURSING CALENDAR FOR 1847-8.

Aberdeenshire, 10
Ebberston, 7

Newcastle on Tyne, 2, 4, 6, 13,
Abington, 29
Ellesmere, 25

23, 29
Altcar, 6, 15, 20, 23, 28 Epsom, 13, 21

Newmarket, 5, 12, 21
Amesbury, 1, 3

Epsom and Leatherhead, 9 Newport, 20
Annan, 27

Everleigh, 7, 22
Ardrossan, 2, 11, 26

Ombersley, 21
Ardwell-by Shaurear, 9 Farnley Hall, 12
Ashdown, 1, 9, 25
Fianstown, 28

Pembrokeshire, 27
Aston, 15
Flakfleet, 21

Pilling, 1, 11
Atcham, 23

Preston, 6
Audlem, 6

Glossop, 3, 9, 17, 20
Greenway, 5

Rainham, 6, 12, 16, 19
Baldock, 8, 22

Rathregan, 29
Banks of the Tees, 25 Hampton, 14, 15, 18, 18, 19, 20, Ravenstonedale, 17
Barton-upon-Humber, 8 23, 27

Ribblesdale, 14
Belford, 6, 13
Haverah Park, 14

Richmond, 28
Belmont, 16
Hawick, 19

Ridgway, 2, 13, 28
Bendrigg, 3
Hewell, 25,

Rixton, 26
Biggar, or Upper Ward of Lan- Hilton, 18,29

Rotherwas, 22
arkshire, 2, 3, 13, 27

Holt, 18
Bolton Eridge, 15
Hordley, 22

Scorton, 15
Boreland, 12
Hornby Castle, 10

Singleton, 15
Border Club, 2, 15, 21, 24, 26 Hornby Park, 12, 20 Slievegreine, 23
Bradford, 22

South Lancashire, 4, 16
Brampton, 10
Kenilworth, 16

Spelthorne, 10, 26
Bredwardine, 20
Kentchurch, 28

Spiddal, 15
Brompton, 13

Stafford, 12, 26
Brough (Catterick),9,16,23,27 Lambourn, 16

Sutherland, 29
Leatherhead, 17

Swaff ham, 7, 11
Calderbridge, 2

Lee Bridge, 26
Cambridgeshire, 16
Letcomb Bowers, 12

Tarleton, 26
Cardington, 27
Leyburn, 24

Trentham, 17
Cardlington, 5

Lytham, 8, 10, 19, 24
Chatsworth, 14

Uffington, 28
Clydesdale, 7, 17, 23 Malleny, 9, 17, 28
Cockerham, 2, 20
Malton, 11, 25

Warwickshire, 19, 19
Cockermouth, 27
Middleton, 3, 4, 14, 24

Waterloo (Liverpool), 27
College (near Whitechurch), 10 Middleham, 7,27

Wensleydale,
Cork, 9, 17, 28
Midlothian, 5, 25

Whitehaven, 5, 25
Curragh, 20
Morpeth, 17, 27

Whitchurch, 4
Deptford, 18
Mountainstown, 16, 22 Winmarleigh, 13, 19.

Wolverhampton, 11
Eastnor, 24
Netheravon, 4

Workington, 9, 21

[ocr errors]
« ПредишнаНапред »