Графични страници
[…] IN WITNESS WHEREOF, we have placed our hands and seals of the Senate and Assembly of the State of New York, this twelfth day of February, one thousand nine hundred and nineteen.

[blocks in formation]

DEED

CEDING TO THE UNITED STATES JURISDICTION OF LANDS IN ERIE COUNTY.

KNOW ALL MEN BY THESE PRESENTS, That WHEREAS, By section 52 of article 4 of chapter 59 of the consolidated laws1 of the State of New York, it is provided that,

“Whenever the United States, by any agent authorized under the hand and seal of any head of an executive department of the government of the United States, shall cause to be filed and recorded in the office of the secretary of state of the state of New York, certified copies of the record or transfer to the United States of any tracts or parcels of land within this state, which have been acquired by the United States for any of the purposes aforesaid,” (i. e. the purpose of erecting thereon light houses, beacons, light house keepers' dwellings, works for improving navigation,) "together with maps or plats and descriptions of such lands by metes and bounds, and a certificate of the attorney-general of the United States that the United States is