Графични страници
[…] [H. R. 3789, 84th Cong., 1st sess.]

A BILL To amend section 315 (a) of the Communications Act of 1934 to withdraw from individuals convicted of subversive activities and members of certain subversive organizations the right of equal opportunity for the use of broadcasting facilities in political campaigns

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congresss assembled, That section 315 (a) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U. S. C. 315 (a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities in the use of such broadcasting station to all other such candidates for that office, except that no licensee shall be required to afford any such equal opportunity to any individual who (1) has been convicted of any offense punishable under chapter 37, 105, or 115 of title 18 of the United States Code, or (2) is a member of any organization which is proscribed by section 3 of the Communist Control Act of 1954 (68 Stat. 776) or which under the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950 is registered as, or has been finally determined to be, a Communist-action organization, a Communist-front organization, or a Communistinfiltrated organization. Such licensee shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section. No obligation is imposed upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate."

Hon. J. PERCY PRIEST,

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE,

OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL,
Washington, July 15, 1955.

Chairman, Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce,
House of Representatives, Washington, D. C.