Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub

The Middleton Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Ritchie's bk. d. O No 0 No 0 No, beating Mr. Gibson's bd. d. Woodcock, and 2 others.

The Currie Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Ellis's r. and w. d. The Lad o' the Ha's, Mr. Nimmo ns. bk. b. Mary Gray being drawn. 2 others ran.

The All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. Gibson's r. and w. d. Bangour, beating Mr. Nimmo ns. r. b. Holdfast, and 2 others.

NEWCASTLE-ON-TYNE MEETING, OCT. 25 & 26. The Newcastle-on-Tyne Plate, of 10 guineas each, was won by Mr. R. Crawford's bk. and and w. d. Knight of Dunstanborough, beating Mr. R. Jardine's f. and w. b. Lady Eglinton, and 14 others.

MATCH.
Mr. Norval's r. p. b. Maid of the Mill, beat Mr. Hackworth's f. and w. d. Miner.

MIDDLETON OPEN MEETING, Oct. 26 & 27. The Grimshill Cup was won by Lord Bective's bk. d. Bar-sell, beating Mr. Saunders's be. and w. d. Merlin, and 9 others.

The Middleton Hall Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Clarke, drawing his bk. and w. b. Lioness, by Luck’s-all, out of Letty, and declaring his r. d. Belarius, by Edwin, out of Biddy Bellair, the winner. 6 others ran.

The Close Foot Stakes were won by Mr. Turner's be. b. Titmouse, beating Mr. Whittaker's bd. b. Molly Maguire, and 8 others.

The Park Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Mason's bk. and w. d. Priam, beating Mr. Clarke's bk. and w. b. Lioness, and 6 others.

Match for 25 sors. Lord Bective's Faugh-a-ballagh beat Mr. Moore's Mingo.

The Frith Stakes were won by Lord Bective's bd. d. Beans, beating Mr. Redmayne's be. and w. d. Blurt, and 2 others.

Match for 10 sovs.
Mr. Moore's bd. b. Maria Monk, beat Mr. Hodgson's w. b. Lill.

SOUTH LANCASHIRE (SOUTHPORT) MEETING, Oct. 27 & 28. The Annual Dinner Stakes, for all-aged dogs, were won by Mr. Barnes's w. and f. b. Lady, by Marquis, out of Bashful, beating Mr. Slater's f. d. Scarragrice, by Sandy, out of Ellen, and 14 others.

The St. Leger Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Robinson's bk. and w. b. Smut, by Sam, out Lucy, beating Mr. King's be. d. Wilton, by Mat, out of Fortuna, and 14 others.

The Produce Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Deakins's r. b. Duchess, by Priam, out of Harem, beating Mr. Thomas's bd. and w. b. T'ip-it, by Rocket, out of Bonnet, and 12 others.

The Churchtown Stakes, for all-aged dogs, were won by Mr. w. b. Selina, by Old Ned, out of Lancashire Witch, beating Mr. Thomas's bk. b. Tiny, by Emperor, out of Linnet, and 14 others.

The Consolation Stakes were won by Mr. Charles's be. and w. d. Baron, beating Mr. Robinson's r. d. Bugle, and 6 others.

The Crossen Stakes were divided (after two undecided courses) by Mr. Deakin's r. d. Distiller, and Mr. Peacock's bd. d. Puzzle. 6 others ran.

The Marshside Stakes were won by Mr. Bake's r. d. Prince Albert, beating Mr. Slater's r. b. Sunflower, and 6 others.

WENSLEYDALE, Oct. 28. The Leyburn Cup was won by Mr. Hutchinson's f. b. Venus, beating Mr. H. P. Mason's bk. d. Souter Johnny, and 14 others.

NETHERAVON LEASH MEETING, OCT. 29 & 30. The Puppy Cup was won by Mr. R. Long's f. and w. d. Lieutenant, by Kimbo, out of Mr. Long's Cowslip, beating Mr. F. Long's r. b. Crocus, and 10 others.

The Cup, for all ages, was won by Mr. W. Long's bk. and w. d. p. Logician, by Sam Slick, out of Mr. W. Long's Orange, beating Mr. R. Long's r. d. p. Lifeguard, by Dr. Locock, out of Let-me-try, and 10 others.

The Stonehenge Stakes were won by Mr. Smith's f. d. Sultan, beating Mr. Hitchcock's r. d. The Hero, and 2 others.

The Bulford Stakes were won by Mr. Hitchcock's f. and w. d. Boundary, beating Mr. W. Long's bk. and w. b. Little Miss, and 2 others.

The Antique Stakes were won by Mr. Smith's r. b. Sherry, beating Mr. Olding's f. b. Cygnet, and 2 others.

WHITCHURCH (SALOP) MEETING, Oct. 30. The Hawkstone Cup was won by Mr. Armstrong's bk. and w. d. Aliwal, beating the Hoo. Mr. Kenyon's bk. d. Pepper, and 13 others.

The Whitchurch Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. R. C. Edlestone's W. and f. d. Caliph Omar, beating Mr. Kirby's bk. and w. d. Creeping Cripple, and 6 others.

The New Stakes, for puppies, were divided by Mr. Boote's r. b. Fly and Mr. T. Burton's bk. b. Hystia. 6 others ran.

WHITEHAVEN MEETING, Nov. 1 & 2. The Cup was won by Mr. Davis's r. and w. d. Jock, beating Mr. Falcon's bd. and w.d. Fearless, and 20 others.

The Puppy Cup was won by Mr. Pearson's bd. b. Peerless Maid, by Ben Brace, out of Here-she-goes, beating Mr. Reed's bd. d. Eryx, by Squire, out of Swallow, and 8 others.

MIDLOTHIAN MEETING, Nov. 2 & 3. The Silver Couples, for puppies of last year, were won by Mr. W. Sharpe's bd. d. Jolly Beggar, by Mercury, out of Queen of the May, beating Mr. Dewar's bd. d. Dasher.

The Cup, value 20 sovs., was won by Mr. Sharpe's bd. d. Mercury, by Merryman, out of Minden, beating Mr. Wauchope's bk. and w. d. Victory, by Waterloo, out of Velocity, and 3 others.

The Champion Cup and Stakes of 5 sovs. each, for dogs of all ages, were won by Mr. H. Maxwell's f. d. Matthew, by Tom Sampson, out of Mary Glen, beating Mr. W. Ramsey's be. d. Remis, by Adam, out of Rosamay, and another.

The Newbattle Abbey Stakes of 3 sovs. each, 1 ft., for dogs of all ages, were won by Mr. W. Sharpe's w. b. White Cockade, by Mercury, out of Queen of May, beating Mr. H. Maxwell's w. and bk. d. Mareschino, by Loudoun, out of Monimia, and 4 others.

CARDINGTON MEETING, Nov. 2, 3, & 4. The Oaks was won by Mr. J. Pursar's bk. Picotee, by Ferrand, out of Prizeflower, beating Mr. Burford's be. Fly, and 16 others.

The Derby was won by Mr. J. Purser's bd. Pickwick, by Pickwick, out of Quiz, beating Mr. Edward's r. Assault, and 12 others.

The Cup was won by Mr. Vipan's bk. and w. d. Vampyre, by King Cob, out of Violante, beating Captain Daintree's r. d. Contractor, and 14 others.

The Sonthhill Stakes were won by Mr. Inskipp's Intrepid, beating Mr. Tibbett's Truelase, and 6 others.

MATCHES.
Captain Daintree's Lyme Regis, beat Mr. Vipan's Heroine
N°r. Inskip’s Isabel, beat Mr. Tibbett's Trueboy
Mr. Vipan's Verona, beat Mr. Chance's Jenny Wren (undecided).

NEWMARKET MEETING, Nov. 2, 3, 4, & 5. The Derby was won by Mr. Dobede's bk. d. Doron, by a dog of Mr. Vipan's, out of Da. mask Rose, beating Mr. Buckworth's Bute, and 10 others.

The Cup was won by Mr. Gillett's f. b. p. Girl of Kent, by Gamester, beating Mr. Osbaldeston's bk. and w. d. Whittington, and 14 others.

The Port was won by Mr. Gillett's f. d. p. Great Western, by King Cob, out of Duchess of Kent, beating Mr. Buckworth's Bachelor, and 10 others.

The Oaks was won by Mr. Dobede withdrawing his bk. b. Dot, by a dog of Mr. Vipan's, out of Damask Rose, and declaring his bk. and w. b. Daphne, by David Deans, out of Frederica, the winner. 12 others ran.

The Rutland Stakes were won by Mr. Buckworth's r. and w. Bucksheesh, beating Mr. Vipan's bd. b. p. Vitula, and 8 others.

l'he Downing Stakes was won by Mr. Fyson's bk. d. Gustavas, by Farmer, out of Frederica, beating Mr. Vipan's w. b. Voluna, and 2 others.

MATCH, £50. Mr. Fyson's bk. d. p. Faculty, by Flash, out of Fairy, beat Mr. King's bk. d. Ramoneur.

GREENWAY ANNUAL MEETING, Nov. 2, 3, 4, & 5. The Ladies' Prize was won by Mrs. Davis's r.d. Vrave Foy, by Sir James Boswell's Jason, out of his Rosebud, beating Mrs. Woodstock's f. b. Beatrice, by Lawrence's Lancer, out of the Hon. G. Berkeley's Beauty, and 26 others.

The Derby, for dogs of 1848, was won by Mr. Lawrence's f. and w. d. Loadstone, by Linchpin, out of Pet, beating Mr. Esdale's bk. and w. d. Confederate, by King Cob, out of Crucifix and 8 others.

The Oaks, for bitches of 1848, was won by Mr. Gordon's r. b. Game Fowl, by Cockfighter, out of Gip, beating Mr. Hewitt's f. b. Bridesmaid, by Briton, out of Lady, and 6 others.

The Greenway Cup was won by Mr. Gordon's y. b. Birdlime, by Smolensko, out of beating Mr. Frewster's w. b. Fan, by Lancaster, and 10 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Palmer's bk. d. Pitch, beat the Hon. G. Berkeley's f. and w. d. Beacon
Mr. Gordon's f. and w. d. Coxcomb, beat the Hon. G. Berkeley's y. d. Bran
Mr. Goddard's be, and w. d. Bracelet, beat Mr. Lawrence's f. . Lucilla

Hon. G. Berkeley's bk. d. Bacchus, beat Mr. Gordon's bl. b. Contessa
Mr. Palmer's bk. d. Pilgrim, beat Mr. Agg's be. d. Argus
Mr. Beckett's bk, b. Brunette, beat Mr. Goddard's bk. b. Gipsy
Mr. Gordon's bk. and b. d. Cockfighter, beat Mr. Agg's bd. and w. d. Antidote
Hon. G. Berkeley's b. Brenda, beat Mr. Beckett's bk. b. Blackbird.

BELFORD (MIDDLETON) FIRST MEETING, Nov. 3. The St. Leger Stakes, with £10 added by John Himsworth, Esq., were won by Mr. W. Forster's f. d. Hotspur, by Cedric, out of Wilson's Jess, beating Mr. Lumsden's r. b. Dolly, by Brown's Don, out of Sawer's String, and 18 others.

RAINHAM CLUB MEETING, Nov. 4. The Puppy Stakes (First Class) were won by Mr. Cheveley's Jenny Lind, beating Mr. Tudor's Gipsy and Mr. Thomson's Twig,

The Puppy Stakes (Second Class) were won by Mr. Tudor's Flecknoe, by his Raven, ont of Mr. Graves's Sweep, beating Mr. Sturgeon's Sweetbriar, by Bugle, out of Ida, and 6 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Chevely's Valiant, beat Mr. Baker's Ajax
Mr. Sturgeon's Sybil against Mr. Baker's Comet (undecided).

NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE SECOND MEETING, Nov. 4. A Sweepstakes of 5 gs. each were won by Mr. Mackworth's be. and w. d. Croton Oil, beating Mr. R. Crawford's w. and y. d. King of the Links, and 6 others.

The Maiden Stakes were won by Mr. C. Allen's r. d. Nelson, beating Mr. Crawford's f. d. Van Tromp, and 5 others.

ALTCAR MEETING, Nov. 4 & 5. The Cup was won by Lord Sefton's be. d. Seabreeze, by Arderne's Monsoon, ont of Slave, beating Mr. E. G. Hornby's bd. d. Handicapper, by his Hermitage, out of Howqua, and 14 others.

The Sefton Stakes were won by Lord Sefton's r. d. Senate, by Sadek, out of Sanctity, beating Mr. Shaw's bk. d. Satellite, by Giraffe, out of Sol, and 6 others.

The Croxteth Stakes were won by Mr. Jones's bk. and w. b. Thistledown, by Tom Tough, out of Titania, beating Mr. Swan's r. b. Savona, by Lissardo, out of Tripod, and 6 others.

The West Derby Stakes were won by Mr. Swan's r. d. Sparks-of-fire, by Stork, out of sister to Solomon, beating Lord Sefton's be. d. Sailor, by Hafiz, out of Lynedoche, and 2 others.

The Ditch-in Stakes were won by Mr. Clowes's r. d. Coronet, beating Mr. Swan's f. d. Scorpion, and 6 others.

The Hill House Stakes were won by Mr. S. Standish's bl. d. Smuggler Bill, beating Mr. E. G. Horuby's be. and w. b. Heresy, and six others.

The Altcar Hall Stakes were won by Mr. Swan's bk. and w. d. Sunshine, beating Mr. E. G. Hornby's be. and w. d. Hong Kong, and 2 others.

The Ackers Holt Stakes were won by Mr. W. Blundell's be. d. Bendigo, beating Mr. Swan's r. d. Sparks-of-fire, and 2 others.

AUDLEM (CHESHIRE) MEETING, Nov. 5. The Combermere Stakes, for all ages, were won by Mr. Armstrong's bk. and w. b. Aliwal, by Scythian, out of Beeswing, beating Mr. Edleston's be. and w. d. Emerald, by Scythian, out of Bergamotte, and 14 others.

The Audlem Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Jebb's hd. b. Mediocrity, by Hill Coolie, out of Christobel, beating Mr. Kirby's bd. d. Sampson, by Sam, and 6 others.

The Wellington Stakes, for pupples, were divided by Mr. Jebb's bd. d. Lancaster, by Hill Coolie, out of Christobel, and Mr. Armstrong's bk. and w. d. Akbar, by Scythian, out of Beeswing. 6 others ian.

PRESTON SALOP MEETING, Nov. 5 & 6. The Apley Castle Stakes, for all ages, were divided by Mr. Cartwright's r. and w. d. Sandy, by Hector, out of Crazy, and Mr. Stoneley's r. b. Gipsy, by Burford, out of Isabel. 13 others ran.

The Puppy Stakes, under twenty months old, were won by Wyley's r. b. Wish, by Whisker, out of Ruse, beating Mr. Dodd's bl. b. Dangerous, by Griffin, out of Fly, and 6 others.

BROUGHTON OPEN MEETING, Nov. 5 & 6. The Great Broughton Cup, for all ages, was won by Mr. Robinson's w. b. Blanche, by Ariel, out of Mystery, beating Mr. Deakins's r. b. Dusty, and 12 others.

The Skipton Puppy Cup was won by Mr. Brandwood's r. d. Alarm, by Hill Coolie, out of Brunette, beating Mr. Sutcliffe's be. d. Crack, and 14 others.

The Craven Stakes were won by Mr. Sutcliffe's bk. and w. b. Daisy, by Snowball, out of Scut, beating Mr. Roberts's bk. b. Keep-your-own-side, and 6 others.

The Consolation Stakes were won by Mr. Garforth’s bd. d. Rocket, beating Mr. Robertshaws r. d. Spirit, and 2 others.

The Gargrave Stakes were won by Mr. Deakins's f. and w. b. Empress, beating Mr. Garforth's be. d. Spy, and 6 others.

The Aire Stakes were won by Mr. Brandwood's r. d. Assault, by Hill Coolie, out of Brunette, beating Mr. Hartley's r. d. Hero, and 6 others.

CLYDESDALE CLUB MEETING, Nov. 9. The Hamilton Stake was won by Mr. A. Graham drawing his bd. and w. b. Conciliation, and declaring his w. p. Cricket the winner. 6 others ran.

The Clyde Stakes were won by Mr. A. Graham's bd. b. Send-back-the-money, beating L. Ewin's bk. b, Jenny Lind, and 4 others.

The Champion Collar was won by Mr. L. Ewing's bd. b. Helen Faucit and his r. d. Bannockburn. 2 others ran.

The East Kilbride Stakes were won by Mr. C. Dunlop's bk. d. Kellerman, beating Mr. A. Graham's f. d. Curry Powder, and 2 others.

MIDDLEHAM MEETING, Nov. 9 & 10. The Middleham Cup, by subscription of £3 38. each, was won by Mr. Irving's w. b. Slipper, beating Mr. H. P. Mason's Stunning Joe Banks, and 8 others.

East Wilton Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. H. P. Mason's bd. d. Edgar, beating Mr. Lund's bd. d. The Libertine, and 6 others.

The Hutton Hang Stakes were won by Captain Hogg's bk, b. Queen Bess, beating Mr. Hopton's f. d. Tip, and 3 others.

EBBERSTON OPEN MEETING, Nov. 9 & 10. The Ebberston Stakes of £2 5s. each were won by Mr. Foster's r. d. Ebor, by Rover, out of Prudence, beating Mr. Thornton's r. and w. d. Priam, by Pilot, out of Mischief, and 14 others.

The Puppy Stakes of £1 2s. 6d. each were won by Mr. Wyse's bk. t. b. Caution, by Major, out of Careless, beating Mr. Hopper's r. and w. b. Young Toast, and 10 others.

Match for £50—best of three courses.
Mr. Eland's bk, and w. d. Cricket

1 1
Mr. Hutchinson's bd. b. Venus...

2 2 The Open Stakes of £l 28. 63. each were won by Mr. Robinson's bk. and w. d. Roulette, beating Mr. Pearson's bk. b. Emma, and 6 others.

EVERLEIGH UNION MEETING, Nov. 9, 10, & 11. The Oaks (First Class), for bitches of 1846, was won by Mr. Kcay's be. Blue-ruin, by King Cob, out of Barkill's Magic, beating Mr. T. Ferris's r. Tabinet, by Spring, dam by Claret, and 14 others.

The Derby (First Class), for dogs of 1846, was won by Captain Besant's f. t. Figheldean, by Marquis, out of Mills's bitch, beating Mr. R. Long's r. Lancet, by Dr. Locock, out of Letme-try, and 6 others.

The Derby (Second Class), for dogs of 1846, was won by Mr. Cook's bk. The Czar, by Foremost, beating Mr, King's f. and w. Westbury, by Kotzebue, out of sister to Feathers, and 6 others.

The Oaks (Second Class), for bitches of 1846, was won by Mr. Long's bk. Cinneraria, by Foremost, out of Faith, beating Mr. Cooke's r. Camlet, by Foremost, and 6 others.

The Derby and Oaks, for mixed puppies of 1846, were divided by Mr. Keay's f. b. Bridesmaid, by Briton, out of Jebb's Lady, and Mr. Miller's f. and w. b. Magnificent, by Fop, out of Polly. 6 others ran.

The Everleigh Cup was won by Mr. Miller's b. p. Miracle, by Kotzebue, out of Dark's Lady, beating Mr. Parkinson's r. d. Smuggler Bill, by Marquis, out of Fly, and 16 others.

The Amesbury Stakes were won by Mr. Goddard's be. and w. b. Bracelet, beating Mr. W. Long's r. b. Imogene, and 2 others.

The Jenner Stakes were divided by Mr. C. Beavan's r. b. Boarding-school Miss and Mr. Miller's bk. b. Durah. 6 others ran.

The Snailsdown Stakes were won by Mr. King's be. and w. b. Wings, Mr. Pyke drawing his f. d. Phantom. 2 others ran.

The Netheravon Stakes were won by Mr. Pyke's f. b. Phæbe, beating Mr. C. Beavan's bk. b. Baroness, and 2 others.

The Enford Stakes were divided by Mr. Miller's f. and w. d. Maccaroni, and Mr. Grainger's f. b. Gem.

SWAFFHAM MEETING, Nov. 9, 10, 11, & 12. The Cup was won by Mr. R. Bagge's be. b. Twilight, beating Mr. Arabin's f. and w. b. Q. Ales, and 14 others.

The Derby Stakes, for dog puppies, were won by Mr. Gurney's r. p. Aidecamp, beating Mr. Bagge's bk. p. Tocsin, and 6 others.

The Oaks Stakes, for bitch puppies, were won by Mr. Villebois's r. p. Desperate, beating Mr. R. Bagge's bk. and w. p. Toothache, and 6 others.

The Waltou Stakes, for bitch puppies, were won by Mr. Buckworth's bk. and w. p. Bridesmaid, beating Mr. Hanbury's bk. p. Gamble, and 2 others.

The Marham Stakes, for aged dogs, were won by Mr. Arabiu's bk. and v. Q. Agricola, beating Mr. B. Smith's r. and w. Sam Slick, and 2 others.

The Westacre Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Kerrison's bk. b. p. Snipe, beating Mr. Han. bury's f. b. p. Garland, and 2 others.

The Victoria Stakes were won by Mr. R. Bagge's bk. b. Treasure, beating Mr. Gurney's bk. d. August, and 2 others.

The Narborough Puppy Sweepstakes were won by Mr. R. Bagge's w, and r. d. p. Templar, beating Mr. Arabin's f. b. p. Q. Amy, and 2 others.

The Swaffham Stakes were won by Mr. Buckworth’s w. d. Brutus, beating Mr. Kerrison's bk. t. d. Coriolanus, and another.

The Walton All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. R. Bagge's uk. and w. d. p. Tom Thumb, beating Mr. Buckworth's bk, and w. d. Bonaparte, and 2 others.

MATCHES. Mr. R. Bagge's bk. d. p. Tom Tit, beat Mr. B. Smyth's r. d. p. Sulphur Mr. Hanbury's bk. d. Gift, beat Mr. Bennett's bk. d. Whisker Mr. Hanbury's f. d. p. Gilbert, beat Mr. Arabin's w. and bk. Q. Archer Mr. Bemett's be, d. Wind, beat Mr. Elmer's bk. and w. d. p. Norfolk Mr. Buckworth's r. and w. d. Bucksheesh, beat Mr. Bennett's bk. d. Wildair Mr. Gurney's bk. t. d. p. Adjutant, beat Mr. Hanbury's bd, d. Gamester Mr. Gurney's bk. d. Aladdin, beat Mr. Hanbury's bk. d. Gift Mr. Hanbury's r. d. Gulnare, bcat Mr. Gurncy's bk. b. p. Annette Mr. Hanbury's f. d. p. Gilbert, beat Mr. Arabin's bk. b. Q. Airy Mr. Hanbury's bk. b. Gipsy against Mr. Arabin's w. and bk. b. Q. Actress-no course.

BARTON-UPON-HUMBER MEETING, Nov. 9, 10, 11, & 12. The Champion Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Gunning's f. and w. b. Amo Amas, by Harkaway, out of Monimia, beating Mr. Malpas's f. d. Merry Monarch, by Burton's Grasper, out of Molly Bawn, and 14 others.

The All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. Malpas's bk. d. Merry Lad, by Slyboots, out of Merry Lass, beating his Molly Carew, and 14 others.

The Rowland Cup was divided by Mr. Brunyee's bd. d. Scud, by Bingo, and Mr. Egremont's be. and w. b. Lucy. 14 others ran.

The Winterton Dinner Stakes were divided (after five undecided courses) by Captain Johnson'o f. and w. b. Fantome and Mr. Jessop's f. and w. d. Rocket. 6 others ran.

The Ancholme Stakes were won by Mr. Brown's r. d. Butcher Bird, by King Cob, out of Barmaid, beating Mr. Wheatcroft's f. d. Adam, by Blacklock, out of Venus, and 6 others

The Appleby Carr Stakes were won by Mr. Atkinson's bk. and w. d. Lindsey, beating Jr. Egremont's bk. and w. d. Mellish, and 6 others.

BALDOCK MEETING, Nov. 10 & 11. The Oaks, for bitch puppies, were won by Mr. Chase drawing his Jennette, by Comet, out of Key, and declaring Charlotte, sister to Kotzebue, the winner.

8 others ran, The Derby, for dog puppies, was won by Mr Little's be. Lancet, by Pope, out of Grace Darling. beating Mr. Smyth's bk. Marquis, and 4 others.

The Cup for all ages, was won by Mr. East's bk. b. Amella, beating Mr. 0. Edwar.l's r. b. Alice Hawthorn, and 8 others.

Matches.
Mr. Smyth's bk.

d. My Lord, beat Mr. Field's r. and w. b. Fielding
Mr. East's f. b. Lady, beat Mr. Little's bk d. Launcelot
Mr. Chase's f. d. Probity, beat Mr. Wilson's bk. b. Nurse
Mr. Little's f. d. Libel, beat Mr. Shepherd's f. b. Laundrymaid.

UNION (LYTHAM) MEETING, Nov. 11 & 12.
The Clifton Cup for all-aged dogs was won by Mr. Eden's bd. b. Euterpe, hy Edwin, out of
Enchantress, beating Mr. Garven's r. d. Grist, by Butcher, out of Black Bess, and 6 others.

The Union Cup, for puppies, was won by Mr. Ridgway's r. d. Comus, by Briton, out of Lady, beating Mr. William's bk. b. Batchelor's Daughter, by Luck's-all, out of Brisk, and 6 others.

The Lytham Cup, for all-aged dogs, was won by Mr. Ridgway's f. d. Old England, by Merry Monarch, beating Mr. Eden's r. d. Exergy, by Westmoreland, out of Ecarte, and 6 others.

The Champagne Stakes were won by Mr. Ridgway's w. and bk. b. Rose Cheri, by Streamer, beating Mr. Willianis's f. d. Wanıba, by Luck's-all. out of Brisk, and 2 others.

The Talbot Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Lewis's r. d. Dart, by Harkaway, ont of Brilliant, beating Mr. Craven's bd, b. Cornhill, and 6 others.

The Claret Stakes, for all-aged dogs, were won by Mr. Eden ns. bd. d. Burgomaster, beating Mr. Craven's r. d. Grinder, and 2 others.

MATCII.
Mr. Peacock ns. be. d. Blueskin, beat Mr. Slater's f. d. Scaragrice.

« ПредишнаНапред »