Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub

A Silver Cup was divided, after an undecided course, by Mr. Powell's rd. d. Pyrkus, and Mr. Evans's bk. b. Minaret. 8 others ran.

The Hampton Stakes were won by Mr. Powell's bk. d. Jollity, beating Mr. Brettle's r. b. Astrea, and 2 others.

The Park Stakes were won by Mr. Burford's bk. d. Tomboy, beating Mr. Laurence's bk. d. Larry, and 2 others..

MATCHES.
Mr. Peel's be. d. Jem, beat Mr. Farnell's bk. d. Erymus.
Mr. Taylor's bk. and w. d. Trimmer, beat Mr. Batt's bk. b. Banish.
Mr. Taylor's bk. b. p. Twig, beat Mr. Smallpurse's w. b. Vic.

LEYBURN, FEB. 15. The Bolton Hall Cup, of £2 10s. each, was won by Mr. Brown's be. d. Stunning Joe Banks, heating Mr. Edmundson's w. d. Snowball, and 14 others.

The Leyburn Stakes, of £1 5s. each, were won by Mr. Brown's bd. b. Whitworth Lass, beating Mr. Cockcroft's w. d. Spring, and 12 others.

MIDDLETON, Feb. 15 & 16. The Grimshill Cup was won by Mr. Moore's bk. and w. d. Mississippi, by Mingo, out of Wanton, beating Mr. Bond's r. d. Adonis, by Luck's-all, out Brisk, and 2 others.

The Middleton Hall Stakes were won by Mr. Bond's bk. b. Beetle, by Pelter, out of Grace, beating Mr. W. Bowness's be. and w. d. Merlin, by Hill Coolie, out of Margaret, and 6 others.

The Sapling Stakes, No. 1., were won by Mr. Moore's r. d. Make-way there, by Faugh-aballagh ont of Myrrah, beating Mr. Bond's bd. b. Catherine, by Edwin, out of Clara, and 2 others.

The Sapling Stakes, No. 2., were won by Mr. Metcalf's bk. and w. b. Magpie, by Lawyer, out of Maria Monk, beating Mr. W. Bowness's bk. b. Malice, by Lawyer, out of Maria Monk, and 2 others.

The Frith Stakes were won by Mr. Moore's bk. and w. d. Missouri, by Mingo, out of Wanton, beating Mr. Bond's bk. and w. b. Brenda, by Brandy, out of Honeycomb, and 2 others.

The Park Stakes were won by Mr. Slee's r. b. Miss M'Ivor, by Scott, ont of Mabel Linwood, beating Mr. Rigg's bd. b. Maria Monk, by Hyson, out of Medusa, and 2 others.

The Close Foot Stakes were divided by Mr. W. Bowness's be, and w. d. Merlin, by Hill Coolie, ont of Margaret, and Mr. Slee's r. b. Miss M'Ivor, by Scott, out of Mabel Linwood. 6 others ran.

MATCH-10 sovs.
: Mr. Moore's f. d. M'Eagh, beat Mr. Clarke's bd. b. Cucumber.

MATCH.
Mr. Smith's r. and w. d. Marengo, beat Mr. Burrow's r. d. Brandy.

BORDER SPRING, FEB. 15 & 16. The Roxburgh Stakes—first dog 42 sovs., second 6 sovs.-were won by The Earl of Dal. keith's r. d. Spring, by Bowhill, out of Swallow, beating Mr. Elliot ns. r. d. Nelson, by Traveller, out of Fly, and 14 others.

The Jerriswoode Stakes—first dog 20 sovs., second 4 sovs.—were won by Mr. Gibson's w. and s. b. Shepherdess, by John o'Gaunt, out of Rosalind, beating The Earl of Dalkeith's bk. and w. d. Tam Glen, by Lord Douglas, out of Swallow, and 10 others.

The Spronsters Stakes—first dog 10 sovs., second 2 sovs.—were won by Mr. Gibson's r. and w. d. Bangour, by Doctor, out of Old Granny, beating Mr. R. K. Elliot ns. bk. b. Gambia, by Tom Touglı

, out of Titania, and 10 others.

EASTNOR (NEAR LEDBURY), FEB. 16. The Ledbury Stakes were won by Mr. Webb's w. d. Why Not, by Marquis, out of Ruby, heating Mr. Griffith's f. b. Wildrose, by Waterloo, out of Old Sally, and 5 others.

The Eastnor Stakes were won by Mr. Rayster's r. d. Ringlet, beating Mr. Jenkins ns. bk. b. Welcome, and 5 others.

SPRING LYTHAN CIIAMPION MEETING, FEB. 16, 17, & 18. The Great Clifton Cup, for all-aged dogs, 48 nominations at £5 10s. each, was won by Mr. Lamb's bd. b. Laundry Maid, by Curatore, out of Landrail, beating Sir St. G. Gore's bk. and w. d. Phosphorus, by Blacklock, out of Prosperine, and others.

The Talbot Cup, for all-aged dogs, 48 nominations at £3 10s.each, was won by Mr. Bradley's r. b. Bellona, by Briton, ont of Lady, beating Mr. Jardiue's f. d. Eskdale, by Bowhill, out of Lady Seymour.

The Lytham Cup, for all-aged dogs, 48 nominations at £2 7s. 63. each, was won by Mr. H. Mason's bd. and w. b. Sibyl, by Mayic, out of Venison, beating Mr. A. Graham's f. and w. b. Currypowder, by Ardoch.

The Veteran Stakes, for sixteen dogs, five years old and upwards, £2 7s. 64. each, were won

by Mr. W. J. Swan's r. d. Sparks-of-fire, by Stork, out of Sister to Solomon, beating Mr. Duckworth's bk. and w. d. Ajax, by Sandy, out of Harriet.

The Ribble Cup was won by Mr. J. Kirkby's r. b. Princess, by Hermit, beating Mr. E. G. Hornby's bd. d. Handicapper, and 14 others.

The Sapling Stakes, No. 1., were won by Mr. Lamb's bd. b. Lucretia, by Lincoln, out of Landrail, beating Mr. Woolf's w. and bk. d. Merryman, and 2 others.

The Sapling Stakes, No. 3., were won by Mr. Lamb's bd. b. Lancashire Lass, by Lincoln, put of Landrail, beating Mr. Ardern's bk. b. Maid of Penketh, and 2 others.

ELLESMERE, FEB. 17. The Ellesmere Stakes, for sixteon dogs of all ages, were divided by Mr. Cartwright's bk. d. Magic, Mr. Johnson's bk and w, b. Hystia, the Hon L. Keuyon's Gazelle, and Mr. Sparling's bk. b. Skip.

WHITEHAVEN, FEB. 21 & 22. The Whitehaven Stakes were won by Mr. Fox's Flounce, beating Mr. Davis's Jock, and 14 others.

The Puppy Cup was won by Mr. H. Jefferson's bd. b. Jenny Lind, beating Mr. Ritson's bd. b. Bess of Bedlam, and 2 others.

THE BANKS OF THE TEES, FEB. 22. A Sweepstakes was won by Mr. Dixon's bk. d. Doctor, beating Mr. Helmer's r. d. Cother. stoue, and 14 others.

MALTON OPEN, FEB. 23. The Maltou Stakes, of 2 gs. each, were won by Mr. Worsley's r. t. d. Panther, beating Mr. W. H. Dawson's Jenny, and 6 others.

The Langton Wola Stakes, of £l lls. 6d. each, were won by Mr. Jepson's be. and w. b. Shadow, beating Mr. R. Kingston's bd, and w. d. Chancery, and 6 others.

The Open Stakes, of £1 ls. each, were won by Mr. Ingram's r. and w. b. Vesta, beating Mr. R. Kingston's r. b. Violet, and 6 others.

MIDLOTHIAN CLUB, FEB. 22 & 23. The Cup, value 20 gs., for dogs of all ages, was won by Mr. Baillie's bd. and w. b. Nightingale, by Opposition, out of Old Lancashire Witch, beating Mr. W. Ramsay's r. b. Ruby, by Jason, out of Queen, and 4 others.

The Champion Cup and Stakes, of 4 sovs. each, for dogs of all ages, was won by Mr. Gordon's r. d. Guardsman, by Waterloo, out of Gulnare, beating Mr. W. Ramsay's r. and w.d. Reindeer, by Raleigh, out of Mr. Currie's Belle.

The New battlc Abbey Stakes, of 3 sovs. each, 1 ft., for dogs under twenty-two months old; 7 paid ft., were won by Sir J. Boswell's r. d. Pestle, by Vray-foye, out of Jewel, beating his r. b. Rosina, by Jason, out of Victoria (dr.), and 3 others.

The Buccleuch Stakes, for dogs of all-ages, were won by Mr. Baillie's bk. t. d. Gilderoy, by Masserom, beating Mr. Wardlaw Ramsay's bd. and w. b. Ringlet, by Hill Coolie, out of Moss Rose,

ASHDOWN PARK, FEB. 22, 23, & 24. The Cup was won by Mr. Etwall's bk. d. Wanota, by Westwind, out of England's Queen, beating Mr. Bowles's y. b. Bonnivien by Gilder, out of Win-if-I-can, and 6 others.

The Claret Stakes were won by Mr. Gordon's bd. b. Camlet, by Westwind, out of Muslin, beating Mr. Stone's r. d. Claret, and 6 others.

The Craven Stakes were won by Mr. Lawrence's f. b. Lucilla, by Memnon, out of Snowdrop, beating bis Lammermoor (sister to Lucilla) and 6 others.

The Ashdown Stakes were won by Mr. Morant's bk. d. The Monk, by Polyphæmus, out of Margaret, beating Mr. Goddard's r. d. Gladiator, by Waterloo, out of Crucifix, and 2 others.

The Weyland Stakes (First Class) were won by Mr. Gordon's bk. t. d. Cockfighter, beating Mr. Lawrence's r. b. Racket, and 2 others.

The Weyland Stakes (Second Class) were won by Mr. Goddart's r. d. Lancet, beating Mr. Store's bk. d. Cannonball, and 2 others.

The Swinley Stakes were divided by Mr. Lawrence's r. b. Lisbon and Mr. Etwall's r, and w. d. Royal George. 2 others ran.

The Botley Stakes were won by Mr. Stone's w. d. Spring, beating Mr. M. Morant's bk. b. Bessie, and 2 others.

MATCHES-£40.
Mr. R. Long's be. and w. d. Laurestina, beat Mr. Stone's w. d. Churchwarden
Mr. Etwallis y, and w. d. Royal George, beat Mr. Bowle's bd. d. Broadcast.

HEWELL, FEB. 23. A Sixteen Dog Stake, £1 75. 6d. Çach--first dog £10, second £3, third and fourth £l each

[ocr errors]

-was won by Mr. Harris's bd. and w. b. Fly, out of his Stella, by Wallace, beating Mr. Russon's bk. d. Rector, by Cursitor, out of Catspaw.

MATCHES. Mr. Russon's r. d. Bankerby Bowler, out of his Fly, beat Mr. Barnes's r. d. Bendigo, by Marquis, out of Brandy. Mr. Harris's bd. and w. d. Bowler, beat Mr. Osborn's r. d. Port.

TARLETON OPEN, FEB. 23, & 24. The Rufford Hall Cup, for puppies, was won by Mr. Parkinson's bd. d. Planet, by Brandy, out of Swiss, beating Mr. Craven's f. b. Cleopatra, by Hope, ont of Smart, and 10 others.

The Bank Hall Cup, for all-aged dogs, was won by Mr. King's r. d. Hermit, by Hermit, out of Helen, beating Mr. Rogers's f. and w. d. Reindeer, by Frisk, out of Heldfast, and 4 others.

The George Hall Cup, for all-aged dogs, was won by Mr. Lorle's bk. and w. b, Bud, by Harkaway, out of Bell's bitch, beating Sir T. Hesketh's bk. and w. b. Hebe, by Harkaway, and 6 others.

The Tarleton Cup was wou by Mr. Coope's bk. and w. b. Catherine, by Canto, out of lady, beating Mr. King's by Westmoreland, out of Urmston Lass, and 6 others.

The Hesketh Stakes were won by Sir T. Hesketh's f. b. Handy, by Harkaway, out of Bud, beating Mr. Buxton's be. b. Octavia, by Luck's-all, and 2 others.

The Bretherton Stakes were won by Mr. Swift's bk. d. Shirk, beating Mr. Moss's w, and b. b. Bess, and 2 others.

ARDROSSAN, FEB. 24 & 25. The Cup was won by Mr. Pollock's bk. and w. d. Go-it-Bob, beating Dr. Brown's bd. b. Look-out, and 8 others.

The Champion Collar was won by Mr. L. Ewing's f. d. Longwaist, beating Dr. Brown's bd. b. Pandora, and 6 others.

The Silver Couples were won by Mr. W. Sharpe's w. b. White Cockade, beating Mr. Lang. try's w. and f. d. Glendarroch, and 17 others.

The Tyro Stakes were divided by Mr. Walker's bd. and w. d. Garry and his bk. and w. b. Maid of the Mist. 7 others ran.

The Eglinton Park Stakes were won by Mr. Lindsay Ewing's bk. d. Lloyd and Mr A. Graham's bd. d. Schoolmaster, and 9 others.

The Harbour Stakes were won by Mr. Walker's f. and w. b. My Nannie 0, beating Mr. J. Dunlop's w. and f. b. Glenrosa, and 16 others.

The Selling Stakes were won by Dr. Brown's w. and bd. d. Hillhouse, beating Mr. J. Dun. Jop's bd. b., and 6 others.

STAFFORD SPRING, FEB. 24 & 25. The Talbot Cup, for 32 dogs, at £2 7s. each, was divided by Mr. Green's be, and w. d. Hot. spur and Mr. Barnes's w. and f. b. Lady, Mr. Kirby's w. and bk. b. Nimble, and Mr. Pott's bk. d. Pilot.

The Chillington Stakes were divided by Mr. Hughes's y. and w. d. Monarch, Mr. Burdett's be. and wt. d. Trojan, Mr. Reade's bk. and w. d. Twist, and Mr. Gilbert's f. b. Fly.

SPELTHORNE, FEB. 25. The Cup was won by Mr. Batt's bk. b. Banish, beating Mr. Farmer's bd. d. Grasper, and 10 others.

Grasper won the Goblet.

The Spelthorne Stakes were won by Mr. C. Farnell's r. b. Faultless, beating Mr. Batt's bk, b. Cloak, and 5 others.

The Loft Hall Stakes were won by Mr. Farmer's bk. d. Barrister, beating Mr. C. Farnell's I. d. Foremost, and 2 others.

The Chesterfield Stakes were divided by Mr. C. Farnell's r. b. Ferret and Mr. East's f. b. Lady. 2 others ran.

RIXTON, Feb. 25. The Rixton Cup and Sovs. The Cup was won by Mr. Ardern's Matchless, beating Mr. Downing's Marquis, and 6 others. Marquis won the sovs. The Glazebrooke Stakes were won by Mr. Ardern's Monarch, beating Mr. Turner's Intrepid.

LEE BRIDGE (SALOP), FEB. 29. The Acton Reynold Stakes, for 16 dogs of all ages, 1 sov. each, were won by Mr. T. Burton's f. and w. b. Ringlet, by King Cob, out of Sanderson's Fancy, beating Mr. Denston's r. d. Doubtful, by Hatur, out of Medicine.

BORDER UNION, FEB. 29. The Border Stakes were won by Mr. Elwood's w. and bk. d. Optimus, beating Mr. Reed's w.and bk. d. Dusty Miller, and 14 others.

PEMBROKESHIRE. A Sweepstakes, the winner to receive £10, second £5, was won by Mr. W. T, Canton's bk. and w. b. Shanken, beating Mr. J. Evans's bk. and w. b. Lisle, and 14 others.

WATERLOO (LIVERPOOL) MEETING, FEB. 29 & MARCH 2. The Waterloo Cup was won Sir St. G. Gore's bk. and w, b. Shade, by Langley or Nonchalance, out of Margery, beating Mr. B. B. Robinson's bk. and w. b. Smut, by Sam, out of Lucy, and 30 others.

The Altcar Stakes were won by Mr. J. Blackburne's be. d. Blueskin, by Snowball, out of Scut, beating Mr. J. Cruso's bk. b. Cricket, by Clown, out of Lady, and 14 others.

The Waterloo Purse was won by Mr. Temple's be. d. Tom Bowling, by Tom Tough, out of Titania, beating Mr. Webb’s bk. d. Hylas, by Blacklock, out of Coquette, and 14 others.

HAMPTON MEETING, MARCH 1. The Norfolk Stakes were won by Mr. Etey's r. b. Edith, beating Mr. Taylor's bd. b. Triumph, and 2 others.

The Park Stakes were won by Mr. Etey's w. b. Elfin, beating Mr. Luce's bk. and w.d. Mango, and 2 others,

The Ladies Stakes' were won by Mr. Taylor's bk. d. Trim, beating Mr. Panel's bk. d. Sober, and 2 others.

The Palace Stakes were won by Mr. Burnet's bk. d. George Baker, beating Mr. Etey's f. and w. d. Era, and 2 others.

The Wolsey Stakes were divided by Mr. Lawrence's bk. d. Larry and Mr. Woodruff's w. b. Bonny Lass. 2 others ran.

CARDINGTON SPRING, MARCH 1 & 2. The Oaks were won by Mr. Inskip's r. b. Jenny Lind, beating Mr. O. H. Edward's f. b. Alboni, and 10 others.

The Derby was won by Mr. W. Purser's bd. p. Pilot, beating Mr. Fairman's r. d. Fortiwinx, and 4 others.

The Cup was won by Mr. Inskip’s w. d. Idas, beating Captain Daintree's f. d. p. Sir Harry, and 8 others.

MORPETH, MARCH 6 & 7. The Great North of England Stakes, of 5 gg. each, unlimited, were won by Mr. Fox's f. b. Flounce, beating Mr. H. P. Mason's w. and bk. d. Limekiln Lad, and 8 others.

The Kirkley Stakes, of 3 gs. each, were won by Lord Ossulston's f. b. Resistance, by Sefton, out of Jersey, beating Mr. Peverill's W. and f. d. King-of-tne-Links (late Dan O'Connell), and 14 others.

COCKERMOUTH PARK, MARCH 7. A Sweepstakes was divided by Mr. Smith's bd. d. Suwarrow, by Massaroni, out of Cora, and Mr. Braggs's bd. b. Bessy Bedlam, by Carronade, out of Lady. 10 others ran.

BIGGAR CHAMPION MEETING, MARCH 7 & 8. The Douglas Stakes were won by Mr. Dunlop's bk. d. Kellerman, by Massaroni, out of Ruby, beating Mr. T. D. Graham's bk. d. Milo, by Tam Racburn, out of Maggie Picken, and 14 others.

The Lanarkshire Stakes, of £94 10s., were divided by Mr. Geddes's bd. d. Zetland, by Deacon, out of Lady Susan, and Mr. Raimes's r. b. Youthful, by Snake, out of Telltale. 24 others ran.

The Biggar Stakes of 40 sovs. were won by Mr. Walker's bk. and w. b. Maid of the Mist, by Duke out of Wellington, out of Portmork, beating Mr. T. D. Graham's y, and w. d. Broomby King Lear, out of Thistle, and 14 others.

The Drumalbyn Stakes, of 10 sovs., were won by Mr. Paterson's bk. d. Young Negro, by Mohawk, out of the Lady, beating Mr. Woodrop's f. b. Gipsy, by Snake, out of Lass of Gowrie, and 6 others.

ANNAN, MARCH 9. A Sweepstakes were won Mr. Johnstone's w. and be. d. Brewer, beating Mr. Richardson's f. b. Twig, and 14 others.

MIDDLEHAM.

MATCH-£10.
Mr. H. P. Mason's be. b. Grace Darling

1 1
Mr. Ridley's r. and w. b. Fly.......

2 2 BROUGH CATTERICK, MARCH 9. The Brough Cup was won by Mr. Hutchinson's r. and w. d. Squire, beating Mr. Smeaton's bk, and w.d. Minor, and 16 others.

RIDGWAY AND UNION (LYTHAM) MEETING, MARCH 9 & 10. The Clifton Cup, for all ages, was won by Mr. Hampson drawing his bk. J. Highflyer, by Hotspur, out of Ophelia, and declaring his f. b. Diligence, by Jem Crow, out of Daystar, the winner. 14 others ran.

The Ridgway Cup, for puppies, was won by Mr. Graham's bk. and w. d. Dupe, by Squire, out of Agitation, beating Mr. Hampson's bd. d. Horsa, by Slyboots, out of Diligence, and 6 others.

The Talbot Cup, for all-aged dogs, was won by Mr. Graham's bk. and w. d. Demagogue, by the Squire, out of Agitation, beating Mr. Knowles's r. and w. d. Kilrush, and 4 others.

The Union Stakes were won by Mr. A. Graham's f. d. Curry Powder, by Ardoch, beating Mr. Hampson's hd. b. Ophelia (dr.), by Exciseman, out of Ophelia, and 6 others.

KENTCHURCH, MARCH 13. A Sweepstakes of 5 gs, each—first dog 50 sovs., second, 15 sovs., third 8 sovs., fourth 5 sovs.-was won by Mr. Racster's r. d. Ringlet, by King Cob, beating Mr. Norman's bd. b. Fly, by Laurel, out of Jebb's Fly (second), Mr. Brewer's be. d. Buckhorn, by Hill Coolie, out of Handcuff (third), Mr. Medicott's bk. d. Benedict, by Hector, out of Venus, and 13 others.

A Sweepstakes of 2 sovs. each; the second to receive 5 sovs., was won by Mr. Jones's bk. d. Tariff, by Knowsley out of Fly, beating Mr. Price's bk. b. Gipsy, and 6 others.

UFFINGTON, March 14. The Sundorne Stakes were won by Mr. Jebb’s bd. d. Sedrophel, beating Mr. Hargreave's r, d. Ventriloquist, and 14 others.

RICHMOND, MARCH 14 & 15. The Aske Hall Stakes, of £2 10s. each, were wou by Mr. Worsley's r. t. d. Panther, beating Mr. Kirk's r. and w. d. Sting, and 14 others.

The Richmond Stakes, of £1 10s. each, were won by Captain Hampton's bd. Pansey, beating Mr. Moore's be. and w. d. Merlin, and 6 others.

The Castle Hill Stakes, of £2 each, were won by Mr. Miller's Handy Andy, beating Mr. Harrison's Jerry, and 6 others.

CORK, MARCH 14 & 15. The Rich Hill Stakes was won by Mr. French’s r. d. Fox, by Fantail, out of Frolic, beating Mr. Curtis's w. d. Alfred, and 12 others,

FIANSTOWN, March 15 & 16. The Headford Stakes, of £3 7s. 6d. each, £41 the winner, £13 10s. the second, £8 10s. each third and fourth ; dog beaten by winner in first course £5; bonus for second day for 14 dogs beaten in first courses £10; expenses £12; total £98 10s.; were won by Mr. Barnett drawing his r. b. Spot, and declaring his bd. d. Barrister the winner, both by Tara, out of Promise, Mr. A. Smith's bk. and w. d. Jupiter Dreaming and Lord Bective's f. d. Faugh-aBallagh were third and fourth ; Lord Bective's bk.b. Beans received £5 for being beaten by Barrister in the first course. 25 others ran.

The Kenlis Stakes of 10s. each, with 10 sovs. added for the dogs beaten in the first ties of the Headford Stakes, were divided by Lord Bective's bk. d. Barsell, by Victor, out of Zara, and Mr. Bourne's r. and w. d. Scapegoat.

ALTCAR, MARCH 16 & 17. The Sefton Cup was won by Mr. Arderne's w. and be. b. Nimble, by Scythian, out of lancashire Witch, beating Mr. Webb's w. d. Why-not, by Marquis, out of Ruby, and 14 others.

The Molyneux Plate was won by Mr. Webb's bk. d. Hylas, by Blacklock, out of Coquette, benting Mr. King's r. d. Springy Jack, by Hernit, out of Lucy, and 14 others.

The Altcar Stakes were won by Mr. Crusoe's bk. b. Cricket, by Luck’s-all, out of Brisk, beating Mr. Segar's bk. and w. b. Love, by Harkaway, out of Bell's bitch, and 14 others.

The Hill House Stakes were won by Mr. Powell's be. d. Port, by Monsoon, out of Slave, beating Mr. A. Graham's f. d. Curry powder, by Ardoch, and 16 others.

The Croxteth Purse was won by Mr. Cruso's bk. b. Cat, by Hector, out of Juliet, beating Mr. Arderne's bk. b. Matchless, by Stork, out of Maiden Queen, and 6 others.

The West Derby Stakes were won by Mr. Segar's r. d. Redman, by Brewar, out of Brenda, beating Mr. Parry's bk. d. Peter Simple, by Punch, out of Grog, and 6 others.

The Lancashire Stakes were won by Mr. Swan's bk. d. Sir Watkiu, by Stork, out of Baroness, beating Mr. Cook's be. b. Tiny Trip, by Scythian, out of Elvira, and 6 others.

MALLENY, MARCA 17 & 18. The Harlow Open Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Raimes's be. d. Bluecap, by Douglas, out of Beauty, beating Mr. Jackson's r. d. Sultan, by Sam, out of Lucy, and 12 others.

The Malleny Cup, for all ages, was won by Mr. Gibson's w. and f. b. Shepherdess, beating Mr. J. Dunlop's bd. d. Constantine (both by John o'Gaunt, out of Rosalind), and 14 others,

« ПредишнаНапред »