Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub

Benloniond, beating Captain Wyndham's bk. and w. b. Rhea, by Leeds, out of Whirlwind, and 14 others.

The Consolation Stakes were divided by Mr. Smith's be. b. Sprite, by Westwind, out of Snail, and Mr. Bowles's f. b. Bonniveen, by Gilder, out of Win-if-I-can. 6 others ran.

The Stonehenge Stakes were won by Mr. Lawrence's f. d. Lammermoor, beating Captain Wyndham's bk. b. Walburga, by Waterloo, out of Gip, and 2 others.

The Stockton Stakes were won by Captain Besant's bk. d. Blucher, beating Mr. Miller's bk. and w. b. Magpie, and 2 others.

The Finale Stakes were divided by Captain Besant's f. d. Figheldean, and Mr. Loder's f. b. Laura. 2 others ran.

WARWICKSHIRE, JAN. 6. The Warwick Stakes were won by Mr. Pridmore's w. and be. d. Billy, beating Mr. Ballard's r. d. Major, and 8 others.

HAWICK, JAN. 7 & 8. The Buccleuch Stakes were won by Mr. Kier's y. d. Callumdary, by Bowhill, out of Liddell, beating Mr. Rutherford's bd. and w. d. Glossop, by Edwin, out of Rattlesnake, and 10 others.

WINMARLEIGH, JAN. 10. The Patten Arms Cup was won by Mr. Bourne's bd. d. Will-o'-the-wisp, beating Mr. Gardner's bd. b. Gertrude, and 2 others.

The Moss-side Cup was won by Mr. E. G. Hornby's bd. d. Hermitage, beating Mr. Gardner's bd. d. Goshawk, and 2 others.

The Stewards' Cup was won by Mr. R. Winder's bd. b. Laundrymaid, by Curatore, out of Landrail, beating Mr. Clarke's bd. d. Bellarius, by Edwin, out of Biddy Bellair, and 6 others.

The Main Dyke Stakes were won by Mr. Parkinson's bk. and w. b. Phantom, by Dart, out of Ana, beating Mr. Mason's bd. and w. b. Mirth, by Brandy, out of Swiss, and 6 others.

МАТСН.
Mr. Bourne's f. b. Lassie, beat Mr. Lucas's bd. b. Trip the Third.

HAMPTON, JAN. 12. The Henry VIII. Stakes, of 1 sov. each, were won by Mr. Moseley's be. b. Fly, by Admiral, out of Mischief, beating Mr. Todd's r. b. Mischief, and 2 others.

The Wycke Stakes, of 1 sov. each, were won by Mr. Laurence's be. d. Larry, by Nat, out of Young Fyson, beating Mr. Eley's f. and w. d. Era, by Hong, out of Belle (dr.), and 2 others.

The Hampton Stakes, of 2 sovs, each, were won by Mr. Chandler's §. and w. b. Belle, sister to Era, beating Mr. Moseley's bk. d. Tomboy, and 2 others.

The Park Stakes, of 1 sov. each, were won by Mr. Coombe's f. b. Venom (late Bustle), by Spanker, out of Imogene, beating Mr. Eley's w. b. Empress, and 2 others.

The Consolation Stakes, of 1 sov.each, were won by Mr. Powell's Jollity, by King Cob, out of Knab, beating Mr. Moseley's Spring, and 2 others.

MACTHES.
Mr. Chandler's bk. b. Spring, beat Mr. Moseley's bk. b. Slander.
Mr. E. Brettle's f. b. Astrea, beat Mr. Eley's f. b. Earwig.
Mr. Taylor's bk. and w. b. Toss, beat Mr. W. Taylor's bk. b. Twist.

UNION (LYTHAM), JAN. 13 & 14.
The Clifton Cup, for all ages, was won by Mr. Ridgway drawing his w. and bk. b. Rose
Cheri, by Streamlet, and declaring his t. d. Comus, by Briton, out of Lady, the winner. 14
others ran.

The Union Stakes, for all ages, were wou by Mr. Craven drawing his r. d. Cadmus, by Dart, out of Castlewellan, and declaring his f. d. Canino, by Blacklock, the winner. 6 others ran.

WARWICKSHIRE.

МАТcн. . Mr. Steel's bk. d. Warwick, the winner of the Kenilworth Stakes, beat Mr. Oldham's bk. and w. d. The Topper, the winner of the Leamington Cup, after two undecided courses.

RAINHAM, JAN. 18 and FEB. 24. The Clement's Stakes were divided by Mr. Cheveley's bk. d. Valiant and Mr. Bidge's bd. b. Kellina. 4 others ran.

The Ilford Stakes were divided by Mr. Cheveley's r. b. p. Jenny Lind aud Mr. Bridger's be. b. Melody. 6 others ran.

The Trial Stakes were divided by Mr. French's w. b. Bessy Belle and Mr. Thompson's r. d. p. Twig. 4 others ran.

The Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Cheveley's r. b. Jenny Lind, beating Mr. Sturgeou's bk, and w. b. Sweetbriar, and 2 others.

The South Hall Stakes, reduced to a match, were won by Mr. Baker's bk. b. Comet, beating Thompson's w. d Shakspeare.

The First Class Trial Stakes were won by Mr. Cheveley's bk. d. Valiant, beating Mr.
Thompson's r. d. p. Spring (dr.), and 3 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Sturgeon's Sweetbriar, beat Mr. Baker's Cornet
Mr. Thompson's Shakspeare, beat Mr. French's Full-sai]
Mr. French's Brindle, beat Mr. Carter's Black.

CURRAGH, JAN. 24. The Open Stakes, of 2 sovs, each (the second to save his stake, were divided by The Hon. B. Woodhouse's be. b. Thistle, by Paddy-from-Cork, out of The Miller's Only Daughter, and Mr. Hone's bk. and w. d. Quilp, by Slaughterman, out of Black Fly. 8 others ran.

GLOSSOP, FEB. 2. The Ashton Cup, for all ages, was won by Mr. Bradley's r. b. Bellona, by Britain, ont of Lady, beating Mr. Ellison's bk. and r. b. Emeute, by Smoker, out of Rally, and 14 others.

The Sapling Stakes were divided by Mr. Ellison's bd. b. Eschalot, by Smoker, out of Cheney, and Mr. Shepley's bk. and w. d. Sibyl, by Kentish-Fire, out of Essex. 2 others ran.

NEWPORT (SALOP), Feb. 3. A Sweepstakes were divided by Mr. Juke's bd. b. Lilly Vic, and Mr. Eddlestone's w. b. Tiny, and 14 others.

HORNBY PARK, FEB. 3. The Hornby Cup, by subs. of £3 10s. each (the winner to receive £28, the second £8, third and fourth £3 each) was won by Mr. Robinson's f. d. Baron, beating Mr. H. P. Mason's bk. and w. d. Limekiln Lad, and 14 others.

The Castle Stakes, of £l 10s. each, were won by Captain Hogg's r. and w. b. Lady Easby, beating Mr. Miller's bk. d. Doctor, and 14 others.

ALTCAR, FEB. 3. The Sefton Cup, for eight all-aged dogs, £2 7s. 6d. each, was won by Mr. Segar's w. d. Miller, beating Mr. Sampson's be. d. Abd-el-Kader, by Hafiz-Lynedoch.

The Molyneux Plate, for eight puppies, at £2 7s.6d. each, was won by Mr. Fleetwood's be. and w. d. Conquer, by Hafiz, out of Sarah, beating Mr. Spinks's f. d. Decoy.

The Aintree Stakes were won by Mr. Williams's r. d. Whalebone, brother to Tiny Salute, beating Mr. Sadler's r. d. Redman, by Brewer, out of Brenda, and 6 others.

The Croxteth Stakes were won by Mr. Gill na. bk. t. b Toilet, by Stork, out of Bess, beating Mr. Hutching's r. d. Boy, by Sandy, out of Sister to Crucifix, and 6 others.

BREDWARDINE, FEB. 4. A Sweepstakes, for sixteen dogs, were won by Mr. Brewer's be. d. Buckhorn, by Hill Coolie, out of Handkerchief, beating Mr. Williams's r. b. Lucy, by Sambo, out of Jeabel.

A Sweepstakes, for eight dogs, was divided by Mr. Webb's w. d. Why-not, by Webb's Marquis, out of Randell’s Ruby, and Mr. Newman's bk. b. Gipsy.

HAMPTON, FEB. 5. The Spelthorne Stakes were won by Mr. Parkinson's r. b. Syringa, beating Mr. Eley's f. and w. b. Empress, and 2 others.

The Norfolk Stakes were won by Mr. Chandler's bk. b. Venus, beating Mr. Bird's be. b. Boundaway, and 2 others.

The Palace Stakes were won by Mr. Chandler's f. and w. b. Belle, beating Mr. Farnell's r. b. Faultless, and 2 others.

The Victoria Stakes were won by Mr. Farnell's r. d. Feeler, beating Mr. Parkinson's r. d. Smuggler Bill, and 2 others.

The Albert Stakes were won by Mr. Phillips's bk. b. Princess, beating Mr. Farnell's bk. b. Folly, and 2 others.

The Adelaide Stakes were won by Mr. Eley's r. b. Edith, beating Mr. Farnell's r. Ferret, and 2 others.

The Ladies' Stakes were won by Mr. Eley's w. b. Elfin, beating Mr. Taylor's bk. b. Twist, and 2 others.

MATCH.
Mr. C. Farnell's f. d. Factor, beat Mr. Peel's bk. d. Jem,

COCKERHAM (OPEN), Feb. 7. The Cockerham Hall Cup was won by Mr. Atkinson's bk. and w. d. Agate (late Priam), by Ploughboy, out of Palatina, beating Mr. Bateson's f. b. Hope, by Domino, out of Nell, and 6 others.

The Laithwait Puppy Cup was won by Mr. Lamb's bk. d. Lion, by Luck’s-all, out of Letty, beating Mr. Parkinson's bk. and w. b. Phantom, by Dart, out of Ann, and 8 others.

MATCH for 2 sovs. Mr. Lamb's f. d. Lingo, by Lark, out of Lady, beat Mr. H. Gardner's f. d. Prince, by Ploughboy, out of Palatina.

MATCH for 5 sovs. Mr. Atkinson's w. b. Albino (late Anna Maria), by Lark, out of Housemaid, beat Mr. Clarke's bd. d. Cucumber, by Edwin, out of Clara.

OMBERSLEY, FEB. 7. A Sweepstakes, of £2 7s. each (the first to receive £20, second £8, third and fourth £2 2s. each), was won by Mr. Twinberrow's Polka, by Sandy, out of Jessie, beating Mr. Till's Traitress, by Snap, out of York (second), Mr. Jenkins's Brenda, Mr. Franklin's Hector (third and fourth), and 12 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Firkin's r. d. Fugleman, beat Mr. Russen's bk. d. Rector.
Mr. Green's w. and bk. b. Lucy, beat Mr. Broom's f. b. Jane.
Mr. Broom's bk. b. Rhoda, beat Mr. Green's w. and bk. b. Lucy.
Mr. Presdee's w. and f. d. Plouglıboy, beat Mr. Broom's f. b. Jane.
Mr. Hill's r. b. Hopeful, beat Mr. Palmer's bk. b. Empress.
Mr. Corbett's f. b. Maid of the Mill, beat Mr. Wood's f. b. Tawney.

WORKINGTON, FEB. 7 & 8. The Cup was won by Mr. Reed's w. and bk. d. Dusty Miller, by Sacerdas, out of Lemon, beating Mr. Wilson's bk. b. Salus, and 14 others.

The Puppy Stakes. were won by Mr. Harris's r. b. Lady, by Horace, out of Norfolk, beating Mr. Davis's bk. d. Bootle, by Claret, out of Dahlia, and 6 others.

The Curwen Stakes, were divided by Mr. Harris's bd. d. Homer, by Touchstone, out of Lady, and Mr. Davis's r. and w. d. Jock, by Jester, out Joy. 6 others ran.

FLAKFLEET, FEB. 8. A Sweepstakes were won by Mr. Edmondson's be. b. Crafty, by Domino, out of Ellen, he having drawn his bk. and w. d. Y. Dart, by Ould Dart, out of Blue Bell. 6 others ran.

BORDER UNION, Feb. 8. A Sweepstakes were won by Mr. Phillip's f. and w. b. Fair Helen, beating Mr. Thomson's bk. d. Ticket, and 14 others.

EPSOM. The Epsom Stakes, of 1 sov. each, were won by Mr. Moseley's be. b. Fly, beating Mr. Clarke's be. and w. b. Lady, and 2 others.

The Headley Stakes, of 1 sov. each, were won by Mr. Dark's be. d. Paddy, beating Mr. Griffith's bk. d. Jollity, and 2 others.

The King's Head Stakes, of 10s, each, were won by Mr. Beadle's bk. d. Johnny, beating Mr. Griffith's f. b. Pawnbrother, and 2 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Whittington's f. b. Rose, beat Mr. Greathurst's w, and r. b. Fly.
Mr. Greathurst's bk. d. Spring, beat Mr. Ball's w. and bk. b. Mouse.

NEWMARKET, FEB. 8, 9, 10, 11 & 12. The Derby was won by Mr. R. Bagge's bk. d. Tomtit, by Kenwiggs, out of Kissing Crust, beating Mr. Finch's f. and w. d. Fidelity.

The Cup was won by Mr. Gillett's f. b. Girl of Kent, Mr. Osbaldeston ns. f. d. p. Great Western being drawn. 14 others ran.

The Oaks were wou by Mr. Fyson's bk. b. Fidelia, beating Mr. Vipan's bd. b. Vitula, and 14 others,

The Port Stakes were won by Mr. Fyson's bk. d. Figaro, by King Cob, beating Mr. Buckworth's r. and w. d. Buksbeesh, and 10 others.

The Exning Stakes were won by Mr. Buckworth's r. and w. d. p. Bulow, by King Cob, beating Mr. Dobede's bk. b. p. Dot, and 6 others.

The Bottisham Stakes were woa by Mr. Gillett's f. d. p. Guy, by King Cob, beating Mr. Dobede's bk. d. p. Doron, and 2 others.

The Cheveley Stakes were won by Mr. Buckworth’s bk. and w. b. Beatrice, by King Cob, beating Mr. Finch's bk. b. p. Fenira, and 2 others.

MATCHES. Mr. R. Bagge's bk. ard w. b. Trifle, by King Cob, beat Mr. Fyson's bk. b. p. Fly. Mr. Buckworth's bk. and w. b. Bridesmaid, by King Cob, beat Mr. Dobede's bk. b. Daphne. Mr. Buckworth's r. and w. d. Blinker, by King Cob, beat Mr. Finch's r. and w. b. Filey.

BRADFORD CLUB, FEB. 9. The Gargrave Cup was won by Mr. Sugden's w. and bk. d. Patch, by Emperor, out of Gipsy, beating his r. d. Catch, by Jerry, out of Frisky, and 6 others.

The Craven Stakes were won by Mr. Lee's bk. b. Lucy, by Sable, out of Sall, beating Mr. Hirst's bd. b. Susan, by Rocket, out of Whiskey, and 6 others.

The Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Wade's bd. b. Myrtle, beating Mr. Bateman's f. b. Speedy, and 20 others.

HORDLEY, FEB. 9. The Hardwick Cup was divided by Mr. Harper's bk. and w. d. Akbar, Mr. Armstrong's bk. and w. d. Aliwal, Mr. Jebb's bd. d. Lancaster, and Mr. Perkins's bd. d. Sidrophel. 12 others ran.

BALDOCK CLUB, FEB. 9 & 10. The Oaks, for bitch puppies, were won by Mr. O. N. Edwards drawing his f. b. Alboni, by King Cob, out of sister to Au-fait, and declaring his r. b. Am-l-to-win, by Young Fakeaway, out of Arsenic, the winner. 6 others ran.

The Derby, for dog puppies, was won by Mr. Smyth’s bk. d. My Lord, by Priace, out of Madewell, beating Mr. Inskip's r. d. Brother to Probity, by King Cob, out of Kate, and 4 others.

The Cup, for all-aged dogs, was won by Mr. Inskip's w. d. Idas, by King Cob, out of Kathleen, beating Mr. Fairman's be. d. Royal Consort, by Regent, out of Rival Queen, and 6 others.

The Consolation Stakes were won by Mr. Edwards's A. M., beating Mr. Fairman's Dowager Queen, and 2 others.

The Wallington Field Stakes were divided by Mr. Inskip's Egleton, and Mr. Smyth’s Marksman. 2 others ran.

MATCHES.
Mr. Lilley's bd. d. Reuben, beat Mr. Smyth's r. Monster.
Mr. Inskip's Red Rose, beat Mr. Smyth's Matchless.
Mr. Titchmarsh's May-day, beat Mr. Slowman's Sweet.
Mr. Titchmarsh's May-I-try, beat Mr. Fairman's Farnham.

EVERLEY UNION, FEB. 9, 10, & 11. The Everley Cup was won by Mr. Loder's bk. d. Czar, by Foremost, beating Mr. Jenner's w. d. Eunoch, by Kotzebue, out of Fancy, and 14 others.

The Champion Cup was divided by Mr. Pyke's f. b. Phæbe, by Cecrops, out of Perfection, and Mr. King's be. d. Albert, by Cecrops, out of Victoria. 14 others ran.

The Jenner Stakes, 1st Class, were won by Mr. Church's w. d. Churchwarden, by Top, beating Mr. Goddard's bk. d. Forward, and 6 others.

The Jenner Stakes, 2nd Class, were won by Captain Besant's f. t. d. Figheldean, by Wiltshire Marquis, beating Mr. Loder's r. d. Lycurgus, and 6 others.

The Netherhavon Stakes were divided by Mr. Biggs's Be-at-em, and Mr. King's f. b. Adelaide, by Cecrops, out of Victoria. 6 others ran.

The Stonehenge Stakes were divided by Mr. Miller's f. b. Music, by Active, and Mr. F. Long's r. b. Cyprus, by Westwind. 6 others ran.

The Druid Stakes were won by Mr. Long's f. b. Camelia, by Westwind, beating Mr. Jenner's r. d. Funky, and 2 others.

The Enford Stakes were won by Mr. Biggs's bk. b. Entre-nous, beating Mr. Randlell's f. b. Ruby, and 2 others.

MOUNTAINSTOWN, FEB. 9 & 11. The Hopeful Stakes were won by Mr. Pollock's bk. b. Dairymaid, by Bernadotte, out of Miss Turner, beating Mr. Garnett's bk. b. Brunette, by Snake, out of Beryl, and 2 others.

The Bective Cup was won by Lord Bective's bk. and w. d. Bugle, by Gamecock, out of Hornet, beating Mr. G. A. Pollock's bk. b. Honeydew, by Handy, out of Unit, and 4 others.

The Cup was won by Mr. Pollock's r. b. Barleysugar, by Galliard, out of The Baby, beating Mr. Plunkett's bl. d. Pin-your-skirts, and 4 others.

The Mountainstown Stakes were won by Mr. Pollock's be. b. Evelyn, by Victor, out of Zara, beating Mr. Nicholson's be. d. Nimrob, by I-a-sejul-no, and 4 others.

The Open Stakes were won by Mr. Bourne with his f. b. Banshie, by a dog of Bowles's, out of Bedlam, and his bd. and w. d. Scapegoat. 8 others ran.

The Consolation Stakes were won by Mr. Nicholson's bk. b. Nora, by I-a-sejul-no, beating Lord Bective's r. b. Bricks, sister to Harkaway, and 4 others.

ROTHERWAS, Feb. 10. The Rotherwas Cup of £2 each was won hy Mr. Watkins's f. b. Wild Rose, by Waterloo, out of Old Sally, beating Mr. Woodman's r. p. Slasher, by Moses, out of Blue Bonnet, and 10 others.

The Second Stakes were won by Mr. Brewer's be. d. Buckhorn, by Hill Coolie, out of Handcuff, beating Mr. Webb's bk. b, Welcome, by Arrian, and 4 others,

CLYDESDALE CLUB, FEB. 10. The Cup was won by Mr. Wilson's f. and w, rh. d. Tipperary, by Glory, out of Go, beating Mr. Carror's f. and w. d. Arsenic, by Glory, out of Lady La Gros, and 2 others.

The Champion Collar and Stakes were won by Mr. A. Graham's bk. d. The British Lion, by Kentish Fire, beating Mr. Wilson's bd. d. Rufus, by Hether Jock, out of Blackbird, and 2 others.

The Cadzou Stakes, for puppies of 1848, were won by Mr. Curror's bd. d. Meerchaum, by Mammoth, out of Kilbride Lass, beating Mr. C. Dunlop's f. and w. d. Help, by Waterloo, out of Holiday, and 2 others.

The Hamilton Stakes were won by Mr. A. Graham's bd. and w b. Conciliation, by O yes O yes O yes, out of Mavourneen, beating his bd. d. Schoolmaster, by Drift, out of Mavourneen, and 2 others.

The Open Stakes were won by Mr. G. Borson's bd. b. Blue Light (late Seabreeze), beating Mr. C. Dunlop's bk. d. Kellerman, by Massaroni, out of Ruby, and 6 others.

ALTCAR, FEB. 10 & 11. The Cup was won by Mr. Swan's f. d. Scorpion, by Stork, out of Pansy, beating Mr. Standish's bk. d. Smuggler Bill, by Hafiz, out of Spinner, and 14 others.

The Sefton Stakes were wou by Mr. Hornby's bd. and w.d. Headfort, by Hector, out of Hydrops, beating Mr. Cruso's bk. and w. d. Craft, by Edwin, out of Lily, and 6 others.

The Croxteth Stakes were won by Mr. Cruso's bk. b. Cat (late Kate), by Hector, out of Juliet, beating Mr. Standish's f. b. Sempstress, and 4 others.

The West Derby Stakes were won by Mr. Swan's bk. and w. d. Sunshine, by Stork, out of Kelpie, beating Mr. Hornby's bk. and 'w. b. Honey, by Hector, out of Hydrops, and 2 others.

The Sapling Stakes were won by Mr. Clowes's bk. b. Cribbage, by Merry Monarch, beating Mr. Shaw's bk. b. Spinster, by Stork, out of Daughter to Maiden Queen, and 2 others.

The Ditohi-n Stakes were divided by Mr. Cruso's r. d. Driver, by Bloomsbury, out of Pansy, and his bk. b. Cricket, by Luck's-all, out of Brisk. 6 others ran,

The Hill House Stakes were won by Mr. E. G. Hornby's bd. and w. d. Hawkstone, beating Mr. Clowes's bk. d. Cormorant, and 2 others.

The Altcar Hall Stakes were won by Mr. Clowes's w. b. Carara, beating Mr. Swan's bk. d. Bir William, and 2 others.

Match for 5 sovs.
Mr. Clowes's r. d. Cannonade, beat Mr. Cruso's f. d. Clumber.

BROUGH CATTERICK OPEN, FEB. 10 & 11.
The Brough Cup, of twelve dogs, £3 10s. each, was won by Mr. Kirk's f. and w. d.
Lightning, beating Mr. Hutchinson's bk. and w. b. Barmaid, and 10 others.

The Catterick Stakes, of sixteen dogs, £2 108. each, were divided by Mr. Allison's f. b. Venus, and Mr. Hogg's r. and w. d. Discount. 14 others ran.

The Beaten Dog Stakes, of four dogs, £1 10s. each, were won by Mr. Milburn's r. and w. b. Ellen, beating Mr. Hackworth's r. d. Van Tromp, and 2 others.

ATCHAM (SALOP), Feb. 11. The Park Stakes of 2 gs. each, for dogs of all ages, were won by the Hon. L. Kenyon's bk. d. Pepper, by Emperor, out of Venus, beating Mr. Hill's r. d. Valentine, by Brow beater, out of Lady, and 14 others.

NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BELSAY). The Railway Stakes, of 5 gs. each, were won by Mr. M. L. Jobling's r. and w. d. Viewer, beating Mr. Charlton's bk. and w. d. Tarryburn Buck, and 14 others.

MATCH_10 sovs. a side
Mr. G. Peverill's f, b. Emma, beat Mr. Joseph Bell's f. d. Young Topper.

SLIEVEGREINE (WATERFORD). The Huntingdon Cup was won by Mr. Foley drawing his r. d. Felix, and declaring his bk. b. Whidee the winner. . 10 others ran.

HAMPTON, FEB, 12. The Spelthorne Stakes, of 2 sovs. each, were won by Mr. Chandler's f. and w. b. Belle, beating Mr. Farnell's bk. d. Fatal, and 2 others.

The Victoria Stakes, of 2 sovs. each, were won by Mr. Eley's f. and w. d. Era, beating Mr. Bigby's y. and w. d. Rex, and 2 others.

'The Adelaide Stakes, of 2 sovs. each, were won by Mr. Chandler's bk. b. Speed, beating Mr. Eley's f. and w. b. p. Eva, and 2 others.

The Albert Stakes were won by Mr. Weedon, bk. and w. d. Leader, beating Mr. Bird's f. d. Bellisarius, and 2 others.

The Norfolk Stakes, of 2 sovs. each, were won by Mr. Eley's w. b. Elfin, beating Mr. Taylor's bk. b. Twist, and 2 others.

The Ladie's Stakes, of 2 sovs, each, were won by Mr. Taylor's bk, and w. b. Togg, beating Mr. Chandler's bk. b. Venus, and 2 others,

« ПредишнаНапред »