Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub

AMICABLE (EPSOM AND LEATHERHEAD) MEETING, Nov. 11 & 12. The Cup and Goblet. Mr. Eley's f. and w. d. Era, by Hong, out of Belle, won the cup, beating

Mr. Taylor's bk. b. Tramp, (winner of the goblet), and 13 others. The Puppy Stakes were divided by Mr. Taylor's bk. b. Top, by Minster, out of Transit, and Mr. Bennett's bk. d. George, by King Cob, out of a daughter of Golden Fleece. 6 others ran.

MALLENY MEETING, Nov. 11, 12, & 13. The St. Leger Stakes, for puppies of 1846, winning dog £100, second £20, third £8, fourth £6 10s., were won by Mr. Baillie's w. and bd. d. Nightingale, by Opposition, out of Lancashire Witch, beating Mr. Raimes's bh. b. Black Bonnet, by Douglas, ont of Beauty (second), Mr. Simpson's bk. b. Harriet, by King Cob, out of Lady (third), Mr. A. Graham's bd. d. Búllion, by Snake, out of Long Eve (fourth), and 48 others.

The Malleny Cup; the winner to receive 50 sovs., the second 8 sovs., the third 4 sovs., and fourth 2 sovs., was won by Mr. Ellis drawing r. b. Holdfast, by ,out of Enchantress, and declaring f. d. Running Rein, by Ardock, out of Coronet, the winner, Mr. Raimes's bd. d. Douglas, by Tam o'Shanter, out of Elvira (third), Mr. Hay's f. d. Hawkhunter, by Negro, out of England's Queen (fourth). 28 others ran.

COUNTY CORK MEETING, Nov. 16. The Puppy Stakes were won by Dr. Curtis's w. d. Alfred, by Bruce, out of Aileen, beating Mr. Wedon's r. d. Sam, by Sam Weller, out of June, and 8 others.

WORKINGTON CLUB MEETING, Nov. 16 & 17. The Cup was won by Mr. Fox's r. d. Flint, beating Mr. Atkinson's f. d. Abbot, and 26 others.

The Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Fletcher ns. r. d. Catch-'em-if-you-can, by Doctor, ont of Dove, beating Mr. Lewis ns. f. b. Beeswing, by Doctor, out of Dove, and 6 others.

The Curwin Stakes were won by Mr. Fox's r. b. Fairy, beating Mr. Lewis's f. d. Reindeer, and 6 others.

BROUGH (CATTERICK) MEETING, Nov. 17 & 18. The Brough Cup, for eight dogs, £2 10s. each, was won by Mr. Miller's Limekiln Lad, beating Mr. Hutchinson's Lady Easby.

The Catterick Stakes, for sixteen dogs, £2 10s. each, were divided by Mr. Hogg's Handy Andy, and Mr. Allison's Regina.

The Puppy Stakes, for eight dogs, £1 58. each, were won by Mr. W. H. Dawson's Sky, heating Mr. Watson's Bertha.

The Consolation Stakes, for eight dogs, of all ages, at £l 10 each, were won by Mr. Allison's Venas, beating Mr. Miller's Doctor.

GLOSSOP MEETING, Nov. 17. The Howard Cup for all ages, was won by Mr. Alcock's bd. d. Jerry, by Sport, out of Strawberry, beating Mr. Hunt's f. d. Elastic, by Westinoreland, out of Ecarte, and 6 others.

The Glossop Cup, for all ages, was won by Kirkby's r. b. Princess, by Hermit, out of Grace, beating Mr. Robinson's ns. bk. and w. d. Sirius, by Hector, out of Lily, and 6 others.

The Norfolk Cup, for puppies, was won by Mr. Ellison's bd, b. Exit, by Smoker, out of Lucy, beating Mr. Bradley's be. b. Blue Bell

, by Comet, out of Jessy, and 6 others.

MATCHES. Mr. Robinson's bk. d. Cobra di Capella, by Edwin, out of Rattlesnake, beat Mr. Bradley's bk. b. Brisk.

Mr. Robinson's r. b. Pussy, by Earwig, out of Tip, beat Mr. Ellison's f. b. Emilius.

ARDWELL-BY-SHAUREAR MEETING, Nov. 17. The Ardwell Stakes, for all-aged dogs, were won by Mr. Webster's ns. be, and w. b. Magic, beating Mr. King's f. and w. d. Wallace, and 8 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Webster ns. w. b. Jesse, beat Mr. King's b. d. and w. d. Swift.
Mr. King's bk. and w. d. Ginger, beat M'Taggart's bd. d. Momus.

ASHDOWN PARK MEETING, Nov. 17, 18, & 19.
The Derby, for dogs of 1846, was won by Mr. Goddard's r. d. Lancet, by Let-me-try, dam by
Bran, beating Mr. W. Etwall's bk. d. Wanota, by Westwind, out of England, and 6 others.

The Oaks, for bitches of 1846, was won by Mr. Goddard's be. b. Blue Bell, by Brother to England's Queen, out of Clara, beating Mr. W. Etwall's bk.b. Miss Weller, by Sam Slick, out of Wild Rose, and 2 others.

The Cup was won by Mr. Goddard's r. b. Gretna, by Waterloo, out of Crucifix, beating Mr. Gordon's bd. d. Camlet, by Westwind, and 10 others.

The Craven Puppy Stakes were won by Col. Teulon's bk. b. Duchess, by Gilder, out of Sister to Treasure, beating Mr. Goddard's bk. d, Foreward, by Foremost, dam by Bran, and

others.

The Craven All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. Goddard's be. and w. b. Bracelet, beating Mr. Morant's bk. d. The Moor, and 2 others.

The Ashdown Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Gordon's r. b. Glue, by Smolensko, beating Mr. Morant's bk. d. Mariner, by Polyphemus, out of Margaret, and 2 others.

The Ashdown All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. Bowles's bk. d. Bunbury, beating Mr. Goddard's r. d. Gladiator, and 2 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Agg's bk. d. Mountebank, beat Mr. Gordon's bd. d. Coxcomb.
Mr. W. Etwall's bk. b. Miss Weller, beat Mr. Lawrence's bd. b. Lisbon.
Mr. Bowles's bd. b. Broadcast, beat Mr. Etwall's r. b. Elizabeth.

HORNBY CASTLE NOVEMBER MEETING, Nov. 17, 18, & 19. The Hornby Castle Club Cup was won by Mr. Moore's bk. and w. d. Mississippi, by Mingo, out of Wanton, beating Mr. Mason's r. d. Mazeppa, by Lark, out of Echo, and 6 others.

The Hornby Castle Club Puppy Cup was won by Mr. Bond's bk. b. The Bear, by Luck's. all, out of Letty, beating Mr. Mason's f. d. Herne, by Brandy, out of Swiss, and 6 others.

The Open Stakes were won by Lord Bective's f. d. Fangh-a-Ballagh, by Sandy, out of Lucy, beating Mr. Moore's be. and w.d. Merlin, by Hill Coolie, out of Margaret, and 6 others.

The Camp House Stakes, for eight beaten dogs, were divided, after an undecided course, by Mr. Moore's bk. and w. d. Missouri, brother to Mississippi, and Mr. Lamb's be. and w. d. Lawyer, by Leader, out of Tongue.

The Priory Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Turner's bd. b. Trip III., beating Mr. Clarke's be. and w. d. Claret, and 2 others.

THE LYTHAM AUTUMN CHAMPION MEETING, Nov. 17, 18, 19, & 20. The Great Clifton Cup, for thirty-two all-aged dogs, £5 10s. each, was won by Mr. King's r. d. Hermit, by Hermit, out of Ellen, beating Mr. Jardine's bk. and w. d. Tindal.

The Talbot Cup, for thirty-two all-aged dogs, £3 10s. each, was divided by Mr. Sutcliffe's be. d. Crack, by Snowball, out of Scut, and Mr. Robinson's bk. and w. b. Smut, by Sam, out of Lucy.

The Lytham Cup, for thirty-two all-aged dogs, £2 7s.6d. each, was won by Mr. King's r. d. Phæbe, by Nathan, out of Clari, beating Mr. Jardine's f. d. Eskdale, by Bowhill, out of Lady Seymour.

The Fylde Cup, for twenty-four all-aged dogs, was won by Mr. King's r. d. The Baron, beating Mr. Hardman's f. and w. b. May-flower.

The Ribble Stakes were won by Mr. Sutcliffe's be. d. Spy, beating Mr. Bake's bd. d. Prince Alfred, and 6 others.

The Westby Stakes were won by Mr. Edmundson's w. and f. b. Harebell, beating Mr. Jardine's f. d. Nightshade, and 6 others.

The Blackpool Stakes were won by Mr. Edmundson's r. d. Jack, beating Mr. Hardman's w. and bd. b. Lune, and six others.

BRAMPTON (CUMBERLAND), Nov. 18. A Sweepstakes was won by Mr. Pickering's f. and w. b. Pansey, beating Mr. Lee na. r. d. Fop, and 14 others. COLLEGE (near WHITECHURCH, SHROPSHIRE), ANNUAL MEETING, Nov. 20.

A Sweepstakes were won by Mr. D. Boote's r. b. Fly, beating Mr. S. Leach's bk. d. Youknow, and 12 others.

ABERDEENSHIRE. The All-aged Stakes were divided by Mr. M. Combre's f. b. Amy, and Mr. A. Booth's f. d. Mathew. 18 others ran.

The Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Robertson's bd. b. Pride-of-the-North, beating Mr. Duncan's r. d. Sly, and 6 others.

The Cup was won by Mr. Robertson's bd. d. The Winner, beating Mr. Lumsden's bk. d. Vulcan, and 12 others.

SPELTHORNE, Nov 20 and 27. The Puppy Cup and Goblet. Mr. Batt's bk. b. Banish, beat Mr. Philips's y. and w. b. Puss, and 14 others, and won the Cup. Puss the Goblet.

The Spelthorne Stakes were won by Mr. East's bk. b. Amelia, beating Mr. C. Farnell's bk. b. Fearless, and 6 others.

The Palace Stakes were won by Mr. Chase's f. d. Probity, beating Mr. Brettle's f. b. Astrea, and 6 others.

The Norfolk Stakes were won by Mr. Parkinson's bk. b. Spotless, beating Mr. J. Farnell's r. d. Feeler, and another.

The Home Park Stakes were won by Mr. Phillips's bk. d. Presto, beating Mr. Batt's bk. b. Bertha, and 2 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. East's f. b. Lady, beat Mr. C. Farnell's r. b. Fly.
Mr. C. Farnell's r. b. Folly, beat Mr. East's w. b. Venus.
Mr. C, Farnell's r. b. Faultless, Mr. H. Farnell's f. d. Fiddler.

WOLVERHAMPTON, Nov. 22 & 23. The Patshull Stakes of 2 gs. each, for all ages, were won by Mr. Webb's r. b. Havoc, by Marquis, out of Coquette, beating Mr. Barnett's r. b. Miss Midas, and 30 others.

The Shakspere Stakes, for eight puppies, bred in 1846, at £1 ls. each, were won by Mr. Harley's bk. t. d. Homer, beating Mr. Hill's r. b. Hopeful, and 6 others.

MALTON OPEN, Nov. 23 and 24. The Langton Wold Stakes, for all aged dogs, were won by Mr. Irwin's bd. and w. b. Queen Bess, by Cacciatore, out of Queen of Hearts, beating Mr. Forrest's bd. d. Bendigo, by Hill Coolie, out of Brunette, and 10 others.

The Ebberston Stakes, for puppies of 1846, were won by Mr. King's be. b. Maid Marian, by Mat, out of Fortuna, beating beating Mr. Pycock's bk. d. The Hero by Dart, out of Alice, and 6 others.

The Open Stakes, for all-aged dogs, were won by Mr. Bake's bk. b. Slander, by Zurich, out of King's Blue Fly, beating Mr. Pycock's be. and w.b. Lucy (dr.), and 10 others.

PILLING OPEN (AUTUMN), Nov. 24 & 25. The Pilling Cup was won by Mr. J. Wood's bk. and w. b. Bachelor's Daughter, by Luck'sall, out of Brisk, beating Mr. Atkinson's r. b. Beeswing, by Luck’s-all, out of Brisk, and 12 others.

The Puppy Cup was won by Mr. Edmondson's f. b. Duchess, by Domino, out of Venus, beating Mr. E. G. Horuby's bd b. Hurly-burly, by Hermitage, out of Howqua, and 12 others.

The Stakepool Cup was won by Mr. Gardner's bd. b. Gertrude, by Cossack, out of Glenlivet, beating Mr. Edmondson's bk. and w. d. Earwig, by Dart, out of Crafty and 10 others.

Match for 10 sovs. Mr. J. Wood's bk. and w. d. Pleader, by Hector, out of Old Lilly, beat Mr. Gardner's bk. b. Patalina.

SWAFFHAM YEOMANRY, Nov. 24, 25, & 26. The Cup was won by Mr. G. Sewell's bk. and w. d. Bonaparte, by Defiance, out of Here-Iam-again, beating Mr. Clark's Georgiana, by George III., out of Here-I-am-again, and 12 others. Georgiana won the sovs.

The Derby Stakes, for dog puppies, were won by Mr. H. Overman's f. Hermit, by Young Briton, out of Hurry, beating Mr. D. Sewell's f. and w. Falcon, and 6 others.

The Oaks Stakes, for bitch puppies, were won by Mr. Clark's bk. and w. Gaywood, by Traveller, dam by Briton, beating Mr. D. Sewell's r. Fairy, and 6 others.

The St. Leger Stakes were won by Mr. H. Overman's r. d. Hamlet, by Kenwigs, out of Hurry, beating Mr. Muskett's r. b. Doll, and 6 others,

The Marham All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. H. Overman's be. b. Honeydew, by Kenwig's out of Queen, beating Mr. Chambers's r. b. Why-not, and 2 others.

The Pickenham All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. Muskett's bk. b. Dainty, by Selim, out of Bess, beatiug, Mr. H. Overman's r. b. Heroine, and 2 others.

The Marham Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Clark's r. and w. d. George-the-Fourth, by Buksheesh, out of Grace Darling, beating Mr. Pillan's r. b. Jonquil, and 2 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Clark's bk. and w. d. p. Gift, beat Mr. Pillan's bk. b. p. Jenny Lind.
Mr. Muskest's bd. b. Dart, beat Mr. Farrer's bk, and w. b. Bessy.
Mr. Farrer's f. d. Bacchus, beat Mr. Roper's bk. d. Theodus.
Mr. D. Sewell's bk. and w. d. Brutus, beat Mr. H. Overman's bk. d. Hurricane.
Mr. Muskett's bk. d. Dolphin, beat Mr. Patten's be. d. True Blue.
Mr. Muskett’s bk. b. Daisy, beat Mr. Patten's r. d. Timothy.
Mr. Horrer's r. d. Rex, beat Mr. Farrer's bk, and w. b. Blameless.
Mr. Horrer's r. b. Rachael, beat Mr. Farrer's bd. b. Beauty.
Mr. Patten's b. d. Thane, beat Mr. Clark's bk. and w. d. p. Gift.

ARDROSSAN, Nov. 24, 25, 26, & 27. The Derby Stakes of 3 sovs. ¡each, h. ft., for dogs of 1846; 40 ran; 28 paid h. ft.; value 162 sovy.; were won by Mr. A. Graham's bd. rh. Credit, by () yes, yes, yes, out of Go, beating Dr. Brown's be. Voyager, by Baronet, out of Queen Bee.

The Oaks Stakes, for bitches of 1846, 3 sovs, each, h. ft.; 34 ran ; 28 paid ft.; value 144 SOVË. ; were won by Mr. Walker's r. and w. Hope, by Duke of Wellington, out of Lizzy Lightfoot, beating Mr.J. Dunlop's w. and b. d. Fair Rosamond, by John o'Gaunt, out of Rosalind.

The Ayrshire Open Cup, value 64 sovs., was won by Mr. Wilson's f. and w. rh. d. Tipperary, by Loudoun, out of Go, beating Mr. J. Dunlop's r. b. Ruby, by Bright, out of Gertrude, and 14 others.

Ayrshire Open Plate, value 48 sovs, was won by Mr. Douglas Graham's w. and r. d. Sarprise, by Waterloo, out of Clarendon, beating Mr. Langtry's be. d. Shamrock, and 14 others.

The Ayrshire Open Purse (1), for puppies of 1846, value 16 sovs. was won by Sir J. Boswell's bd. d. Jasper, by Jason, out of Queen, beating Mr. Langtry's w. and f. d. Glendarah, and 6 others.

The Ayrshire Open Purse (2) for puppies of 1846, value 8 sovs., was won by Col. M'Cathcart's f. d. Tartar, by Happy-go-Lucky, out of Lady Jane, beating Mr. Langtry's f. and w. b. Killarny, by Albert, out of Stster to Punch, and 2 others.

RAINHAM, Nov. 25. The First Class Stakes, for all ages, were won by Mr. Chevely's Valiant, beating Mr. Thompson's Shakespear, and 2 others.

The Second Class Stakes, for all ages, were won by Mr. Tudor's Jasper, beating Mr. Baker's Ajax.

The Third Class Stakes, for all ages, were divided by Mr. Chevely's Jenny Lind, Mr. Sturgeon's Sibyl, and Mr. French's Fireside and Fireworks. 4 others ran.

The Fourth Class Stakes, for all ages, were won by Mr. Thompson's Twig, beating Mr. Tudor's Jem Jog.

FARNLEY HALL, NEAR OTLEY.

March, 20 sovs.
Mr. Taylor's f. d. Prince Albert
Mr. Smith's f. b. Flora

1 1 2 2

LETCOMB BOWERS, Nov. 25 & 26. The Cup, Goblet, and Gravy Spoons. Mr. Iong's r. b. Camilla (pedigree unknown), won the Cup, Mr. Clarkson na. r. d. Edwin, by Cecrops, out of Empress, the Goblet, and Mr. Bowles na. f. d. Elis, by Cecrops, out of Empress, the Spcons. 21 others ran.

The Bowers Puppy Cup was won by Mr. Goddard's bk. and w. b. Blue Bonnet, beating Mr. Brooks's f. and w. d. Babta, and 6 others.

The Letcombe Stakes were won by Mr. Staley's r. b. p. Sally, beating Mr. Goddard's bk. and w. d. Bracelet, and 2 others.

МАТcн.
Mr. Goddard's r. d. Gladiator, beat Mr. Bowles's bk. d. Bunbury.

HORNBY PARK (CATTERICK), Nov. 26 and 27.
The Hornby Cup, by subscription of 5 gs. each, was won by Mr. C. Miller's bk. and w. d.
Lime-kiln Lad, beating Mr. Kirkley's f. b. The Widow, and 14 others.

The Castle Stakes, of £2 10s. each, were won by Mr. Atkinson's bk. d. Spartan, beating Mr. Gregson's bd. d. Tunstall, and 14 others.

The Hackforth Cup, of £1 10s. each, for puppies of 1846, was won by Mr. J. J. Harrison's bk. d. Prizefighter, beating Mr. Hopper's f. d. Belville, and 14 others.

The Consolation Stakes, of £1 58. each, were divided by Mr. Milburn's bd. and w. d. Pelt, Mr. Peverell's r. d. Sultan, and Mr. J. J. Harrison's Van Tromp. 5 others ran.

MATCH for 10 sovs. Mr. Hopper's r. and w. d. Major

2 1 1 Mr. G. Cootes's f. and w. d. Racket

1 2 2 MATCH for 20 sovs. Mr. G. Scott's bk. and w. d. Twist

1 Mr. Brown's bk. and w. b. Maggie Laurie

2 MATCH for 20 sovs. Mr. Smith's f. b. Mettle

2 1 1 Mr. Blackburn's f. d. Baron

1 2

BORELAND, Nov. 29 & 30. The Drife Stakes, for all ages, at £3 3s. each, were divided by Mr. Bell's r. d. Tariff, by Bowhill, and Mr. Bells bk. and w. d. Tam Glen, by Lord Douglas. 14 others ran.

The Annandale Purse, for puppies of 1846, £3 3s. each, were won by Mr. W. Sharpe's r. d. John o'Badenyore, by Mercury, out of Queen of the May, beating Mr. B. Irving's bk. b. Go Bye, by Windspiel, and 14 others.

STAFFORD CORPORATION, Nov. 30. The Ingestre Stakes were divided by Mr. Smith's r. d. Barrier, by Mr. Bradley's Barrier, out of Venus, and Mr. Pedmore's bk. d. Ajax, by Hercules, out of Fiy. 14 others ran.

An Eight Dog Stake was won by Mr. Pidmor's w. and be. d. Billy, by Marquis, out of Speedy, beating Mr. Brindley's be. and bd. d. Boring Rod, by Hill Coolie, out of Margaret, and 6 others.

NEWMARKET CHAMPION, Nov. 30. The All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. Miller's bk. d. Fire Office (late Phænix), by Cecrops, out of Perfection, beating Mr. Dobede's r. b. Daisy, and 30 others.

26

The Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Miller drawing r. b. Cactus, by Wiltshire Marquis, out of Spotless, and declaring bk. b. Cinniraria, by Foremost, out of Haidee, the winner. others ran.

The Exning Stakes were won by Mr. Arabin's w. d. Agricola, beating Mr. Inskip's bd. d. Pickwick, and 14 others.

The Bottisham Stakes were won by Mr. Inskip's r. b. Isabel, beating Lord Stradbroke's bk. d. Mentor, and 10 others.

The Cheveley Stakes were won by Mr. Villebois's bk. d. Dreadnought, beating Mr. Bachelor's bk. and w. b. Moss Rose, and 2 others.

The Chippenham Stakes were won by Mr. Parkinson's r. d. Smuggler Bill, beating Mr. Fyson's bk. and w. b. Fatima, and 2 others.

MATCHES.
Mr. Bagge's bk. d. Tom Tit, against Mr. Miller's r. b. Cactus (undecided).
Mr. Arabin's bk. p. As-you-like-him, beat Mr. R. Bagge's r. and w. d. Templar.
Mr. R. Bagge's bk. d. p. Tocsin, beat Mr. Gillett's bk. and w. b. Giddy Polly.

WINMARLEIGH CLUB, Nov. 30. The Patten Stakes were won by Mr. Roger's f. and w. b. Spinner, by Frisk, out of Holdfast, beating Mr. Mason's bk. and w. d. Priam, and 6 others.

The Winmarleigh Puppy Cup was won by Mr. J. W. Patten's f. d. Prince, by Ploughboy, out of Patalina, beating Mr. Bourne's bd. and w. d. Blossom, and 6 others.

Match for 5 sovs.
Mr. Ellishorne's bk, b. Brenda, beat Mr. Wilson's bd. b. Warspite.

BROMPTON, Nov. 30. The Attingaham Hall Stakes of 2 gs. each, for all ages, were won by Mr. Hill's r. d. Valentine, by Browbeater, out of Jebb's Lady, beating Mr. Edward's f. d. Hope, and 6 others.

The Berrington Stakes of 2 gs. each, for puppies of 1846, were divided by Mr. Cartwright's be, and w. b. Blue Belle and Mr. Corbet's r. d. Clarion. 6 others ran.

EPSOM, Nov. 30 & Dec. 3. The Derby, of 5 sovs, each, was won by Mr. Burford's bk. d. Tomboy, beating Mr. R. Powell's r. Pyrrhus, and 4 others.

The Oaks, of 5 sovs. each, was won by Mr. Burford's be. Fly, beating Mr. Bothwell's b. f. Buffalo Girl, and 2 others.

The Woodcote Stakes were divided by Mr. Bennett's bk. p. d. George Baker and Mr. R. Powell's bk. p. d. Jollity. 2 others ran.

The Craven Stakes of 2 sovs. each were won by Mr. Bothwell's r. b. Ockley, by Van Amburgh, out of Fly, beating Mr. R. Powell's bk. b. Jenny Wren, and 2 others.

The Port Stakes were divided by Mr. Bennett's be. d. Blue Belle and Mr. Moseley's bk. b. Y. Mischief. 2 others ran.

NEWCASTLE ON TYNE, Dec. I. The Belsey Stakes of 16 dogs, at 5 gs. each, were won by Mr. M. L. Jobling na. r. and w. d. The Viewer, beating Mr. C. Allen'sr. d. Nelson, and 14 others.

March for 20 sovs.
Mr. R. Crawford's bk. and w. b. Flycatcher, beat Mr. R. Robson's bd. d. The Hero.

THE BELFORD CLUB (SECOND MEETING), Dec. 1.
The Challenge Couples, presented by Stephen Fryer Gilium, Esq., with 15 sovs. added for
the first dog, 5 for the second, and 1 for the third, were won by Mr. Atkinson drawing bd. b.
Meg Merrilies, by Rattler, out of Wide-awake, and declaring bd. d. Mango, by Miner, out of
Mischief, the winner; Mr. Wood's bd. d. Waverley was third. 15 others ran.
BIGGAR, or UPPER WARD OF LANARKSHIRE, COLLAR MEETING, Dec. 1 & 2.

The Collar and Stakes were won by Mr. Greenshield's w. b. Veto, by Dux, out of Tillside Lass, beating Mr. A. Graham's w. b. Cricket, and 12 others.

The Drumalbyn Stakes, for puppies of 1846, were won by Mr. Paterson's f. and w. b. Miss Roy, by Major, out of Marie, beating Mr. Ellis's y. d. Norval, and 4 others.

The Douglas Water Stakes were won by Mr. Swann's f. b. Puzzle, by Huron, out of Speedy, beating

Mr. Greenshield's w. and y. d. Draco, by Dux, out of Tillside Lass, and 6 others. The Peppernnows Stakes were won by Sir N. M. Lockhart's r. d. Hector, beating Mr. Ellis's I. and w. b. Moss Rose, and 2 others.

RIDGWAY (SOUTHPORT) MEETING, Dec. 1 & 2. The Fairlawn Challenge Cup was won by Mr. Jebb's bd. b. Zarina, by Hill Coolie, out of Christobel, beating Mr. Craven's r. d. Cadmus, by Dart, out of Castlewellan, and 10 others.

The Honorary Members' Cup, with £15 added by the honorary members, was won by Mr. Knowles's r. and w. d. Kilrush (late Lucifer), by Nonchalance, out of Daystar, beating Mr. Jebb's bd. d. Lancaster, and 10 others.

« ПредишнаНапред »