Графични страници
[…] "(6) The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations, except banks, common carriers subject to the Acts to regulate commerce, and air carriers and foreign air carriers subject to the Civil Aeronautics Act of 1938, from using unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce."

(b) Section 2 (a) of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended (42 Stat. 159, as amended; 7 U. S. C. 182), is amended by striking out:

(1) from the title thereof, the words "meat food products", and the words "livestock products";

(3) paragraph (5) thereof;

(c) Section 2 (b) of such Act (7 U. S. C. 183) is amended by striking out the words "and meat-packing industries, whereby livestock, meats, meat food products, livestock products, dairy products, poultry, poultry products, or eggs," and inserting in lieu thereof the words "industry, and whereby livestock,”. (d) Title II of such Act (7 U. S. C. 191-195) is repealed.