Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub

FORMER PRIZEMEN.

MEMBER'S PRIZE.

MR. MC GEACHY'S PRIZE.

Latin Verse.

English Verse.

1845 G. S. Benson 1846 C. F. Cobb 1847 F. R. Johnstone 1848 W. Stephens 1849 F. W. Shannon 1850 A. Martin 1851 H. P. Darwall 1852 W Morshead 1853 A. W. Freeland 1854 D. R. Fearon 1855 E. C. Boyle 1856 H. G. Madan 1857 R. B. Smith 1858 T. L. Papillon 1859 K. M. Chatfield 1860 W. H. A. Emra 1861 F. de Paravicini 1862 T. H. Carson 1863 E. F. Taylor 1864 H. G. Sharp 1865 W. Lock 1 866 S. C. Russell 1867 W. E. Bolland 1868 S. H. Butcher 1869 1870 W. D. Fenning* 1871 R. T. Richardson 1872 A. C. Champneys 1873 E. Meyrick 1874 J. H. W. Lee 1875 C. L. Graves 1876 1877 C. P. Wilson 1878 W. M. H. Milner 1879 E. S. Leverton 1880 J. C. Godley 1881 R. F. Cholmeley 1882 H. L, Callendar

[ocr errors]

COLLEGE PRIZE

Greek (amb ics

GS Benson
F Moffat
F Moffat
W Stephens
F R. Johnstono
A Martin

H. P. Darwall
A. W. Freeland
D. R. Fearon
A. S. Aglen
C. J. Clayton

A. Martin
H. Evans
H. P. Darwall
W. Morshead
E. C. Boyle
H. G. Madan
W. M. Clay
C. Eddy
C. P. Ilbert
K. M. Chatfield
T. L. Papillon
W. P. Crawley

0. Ilbert
W. Lock

R. B. Reade
T. L. Papillon
A. Auchmuty
C. S. Oakley
W. H. A. Emra
C. C. Tucker
R. M. Waller
C. F. Grant
W.J. Greenwell
E. L. Bernays
W. M. Furneaux
A. C. Hilton
H. H. Turner
G. D. Faber

J. D. Rogers
H. B. Harrison
L. M. Thornton
J. M. Falkner

S. H. Butcher
W. M. Furneaux
A. K. Connell
M. E. Yeatman
F. Madan
W.W. Payne-Smith
H. W. Simpkinson
C. E. Vaughan
J. H. W. Lee
H. H. West
A. H. Powles
L. R. Furneaux
C. R. Fowler
H. R. Thomson
J. H. Pinder
R. F. Cholmeley
A. F. Hort

D. E. Olivier
W. B. Taylor
G. R. Askwith

A. D. Innes

* Fok FRENCH SUBJECT.

THE LATE BISHOP OF CALCUTTA'S PRIZES.

Latin Elegiacs. 1873 A. P. Wickham 1874 J. H. W. Lee 1875 H. S. Philpot 1876 W. S. Robinson 1877 H. R. Thomson 1878 C. R. Fowler 1879 E. S. Leverton 1880 R. F. Cholmeley 1881 A. F. Hort 1882 L. T. Hobhouse

Latin Essay

English Essay. 1853 W. Morshead A. W. Freeland 1854 C. J. Powlett D. R. Fearon 1855 A. Mesham

G. H. Mullins 1856 E. C. Boyle

A. S. Aglen 1857 H. G. Madan G. F. Cobb 1858 R. B. Smith

R. B. Smith 1859 C. P. Ilbert

A. Robinson 1860 T. L. Papillon C. P. Ilbert 1861 F. de Paravicini W. H. Simcox 1862

T. H. Carson

2nd, C. Sankey 1863 H. G. Sharp

C. C. Tucker 1864 F. W. Butterworth E. F. Taylor 1865 A. C. Madan J. A. Boyle 1866

W. J. Greenwell 1867 W. M. Furneaux E. L. Bernays 1868 S. H. Butcher W. M. Furneaux 1869

M. H. Gould 1870 F. Madan

R. E. Prothero 1871 W. Goodchild H. H. Turner 1872 C. E. Vaughan H. Tennyson 1873 J. M. Rendel C. E. Vaughan 1874 J. H. W. Lee

J. D. Rogers
1875 H. S. Philpot M. E. Du S. Prothero
1876 .C. E. Blackett-Ord L. M. Thornton
1877

C. LI. Davies
1878 R. D. Curtler A. Chandler
1879 H. R. Thomson W. H. Worship
1880 J. C. Godley A. H. Hawkins
1881 A. LI. Davies R F. Cholmeley
| 1882 H. L, Callendar A. D, Innes

1854 W. S. Smith 1855 G. H. Mullins 1856 C. S. Medd 1857 G. F. Cobb 1858 E. J. L. Scott 1859 J. Williams 1860 W. H. Simcox 1861 C. P. Ilbert

C. Sankey

MR. FEW'S PRIZE.

Divinity.
1862 T. H. Carson
1863 W. Lock
1864 H. D. Thomas
1865 A. C. Madan
1866 E. L. Bernays
1867 T. R. Dumergue
1868 G. H. Dawson
1869 S. H. Butcher
1870 F. Madan

}

aeq.

1871 A. R. Baker
1872 A. C. Champneys
1873 C. E. Vaughan
1874 J. C. Brown
1875 A. V. White
1876 S. J. Daltry
1877 W. H. Worship
1878 F.A.H. Du Boulay
1879 W. H. Chappel
1880 E. W. Silver
1981 A. W. Yeatman
1882 B. H. R. Daltry

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

}

aeq.

4.5. Robinson

aeq.

X. S. Weatherhead

aeq.

MATHEMATICAL PRIZE, 1844 C. H. Leicester 1845 A. C. Simpson 1846 G. F. Cobb 1847 A. B. Wrey 1848 H. M. Capel 1849 A. Martin 1850 H. R. Droop 1851 C. A. Jones 1852 C. A. Jones 1853 C. A. Jones 1854 C. Eddy 1855 C. Eddy 1856 C. Eddy 1857 C. Eddy 1858 P. F. Connelly 1859 A. Robinson 1860 A. Robinson 1861 T. Roach 1862 A. R. Mainwaring 1863 H. F. Evans 1

C. P. Milner ) 1864 H. F. Evans 1865 H. T. Norton 1866 T. R. Dumergue 1867 T. R. Dumergue 1868 J. G. Butcher 1869 C. Hawkins 1870 J. P. Morgan 1871 J. P. Morgan 1872 L. G. Evans 1873 A. F. Hoare 1874 A. P. Codd 1875 E. W. Buckle 1876 J. H. C. Dalton 1877 E. O Fountain 1878 J. H. C. Dalton 1879 H. M. Elder 1880 H. L. Callendar 1881 H. L. Callendar 1882

aeq.

MR. GILMORE'S

THE FISHER PRIZR. MATHEMATICAL ESSAY

Divinity.

1865 H. D. Thomas PRIZES,

1866 R. C. Davis

1867 S. H. Butcher 1875 E. W. Buckle

1868 S. H. Butcher J. H. C. Dalton

1863 A. D. De B. Hovell 1876 J. Denman

1870 W.H.Payne-Smith H. M. Elder

1871 A. C. Champneys 1877 J. H. C. Dalton

1872 C. E. Vaughan H. M. Elder

1873 J. D. Rogers
1878 H. M. Elder

1874 A. H. Powles
0. Elton
H. L. Callendar

1875 S. J. Daltry
1879 H. L. Callendar

1876 C.LI. Davies 1880 A. Fountain

E.S. Marshall H. G. Pryce 1877 H. R. Thomson 1881 H. L. Callendar

1878 W. H. Worship 1882 C. E. Dupuis

1879 A. H. Hawkins J.J. Guest

1880 R. F. Cholmeley

1881 A. F. Hort THE SAVERNAKE PRIZES. MR. MAYOR'S PRIZE.

Modern Languages. Latin and Greek 1879 R. F. Cholmeley

Scholarship. 0. Elton

18:34 E. C. Boyle C. N. Fitz Roy

1815 W. H. Benthall C. P. Kuelle

1856 H. G. Madan 1880 D. Tait

1837 C. Ilbert C. S Benyough

1818 R. B. S.nith W. Richards

SAME PRIZE GIVEN BY A. H. H Maclean

THE VI FORM MASTER. 1881 W.F.H. Blandfurd 4. E. Woud

1859 T. L. Papillon S. Martineau

1860 K. M. Chatfield E.ə. Beale

MR. UPCOTT'S GREEK PROSE PRIZE. 1879 H. R. Thomson 1880 J. C. Godley 1881 A. Li, Davies

aeq.

aeq.

reseach i

aeq. aeq.

1868 A. K. Connell

•bən

aeq.

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)
THE BROWN CLASSICAL THE FARRAR PRIZE.

THE CLARKE PRIZE.
PRIZE.
English Literature.

Geography.

1865 E. L. Chadwick 1861 W. H. Simcox 1857 A. S. Aglen

1866 J. W. Harris 1862 C.H. Butterworth 1858 G. F. Cobb

1867 G. W. Houghton S. C. Voules

1859 C. P. Ilbert 1863 C. S. Oakley

1868 W. E. Leach 1860 W. H. Simcox 1864 H. F. Evans

W. Greg 1861 C. Sankey 1865 W. Lock

1869 T. N. Hart-Smith 1862 T. Roach 1866 S. H. Butcher

1870 J. T. Green 1863 C. S. Oakley 1867 W. M. Furneaux

1871 R. C. Leach 1864 W. Lock

1872 E A. Beresford 1868 A. K. Connell 1865 J. A. Boyle

W. M. H. Milner 1869 F. Madan

1866 W. J. Greenwell 1873 W. M. H. Milner 1870 M. E. Yeatman

1874 A. H. Dennis 1867 W. M. Furneaux 1871 W.H.Payne-Smith

A.M. Dennisiner W. Goodchild

1875 A. E. Garrod 1872 F. J. H. Jenkinson 1869 F. Madan

1876 W. M. H. Milner 1873 E. Meyrick 1870 A. R. Baker

C. D. Bascom 1874 J. H. W. Lee 1871 M. Macmillan

1877 G. Hastings 1875 C. L. Graves 1872 J. B. Fuller 1876 A. H. Powles 1873 A. K. Butterworth

J. D. Rogers

1878 J. C. Godley 1877 L. R. Furneaux 1874 L, M. Thornton

J. H. C. Dalton 1878 H. R. Thomson 1879 J. C. Godley 1875 S. J. Daltry

1879 A. LII. Davies 1876 T. G. Balfour

H. S. Moore 1880 R. F. Cholmeley

aeq.

C. Ll. Davis

1880 H. I.. Callendar 1881 A. LI. Davies 1877 J. C. Godley

G. W. Butler 1882 A. F. H rt 1878 0. Elton

1881 E. N. Gardiner 1879 G. R. Askwith

F. T. S. Dobson 1880 H. R. Firth

1882 A. C. Crommelin

E. M. Paul
1881 A. D. Innes

W. H. Sharp
MR. JAMES' ENGLISH

LITERATURE PRIZES. 1875 J. E. W. Rider

H. W. Raymond 1876 W. C. Vian

N. Manders 1877 F. S. Robinson

W. H. R. Curtler 1878 L. Impey

C. H. Sumner 1879 A. G. Claytun

H. D. Rolleston 1880 R. F. H. Baker-Gabb

A. V. Baillie 1881 W. Moore

MR. FURNEAUX's

PHILOLOGY PRIZE. 1876 R. Armitage 1877 S. J. Daltry 1878 W. M. H. Milner

MRS. BOOTH'S 1879 H. R. Thomson 1880 0. Elton 1881 H. L. Callendar 1882 H. R Firtke

aeq. COMMON ROOM PRIZES.

FORMER PRIZEMEN (CONTINUED)

THE STANTON PRIZE.

Natural History. 1857 R. B. Smith 1858 A. Robinson 1859 J. J. Pullei:ie 1860 A. L. Galabin 1861 A. L. Galabin 1862 G. A. Dicken 1863 A. C. Madan 1861 A. C. Madan 1865 T. L. Croome 1866 1867 W. Goodchild

J. N. C. Pope 1868 F. Giles 1869 J. F. Laver 1870 J. B. Fuller 1871 J. B. Faller 1872 E. Meyrick

)

History. 1854 J. C. Austen 1955 E. C. Boyle 1856 C. Eddy 1857 R. B. Smith 1858 C. P. Ilbert 1859 H. P. Lee 1860 A. Robinson 1861 T. H. Carson 1862 C. Sankey 1863 R. J. Cross 1864 J. A. Boyle 1865 H. A. Evans 1866 W. W. Fowler 1867 C. J. Connell 1868 T. F. Bourdillon 1869 A. D.De B. Hovell 1870 R. E. Prothero 1871 C. R. Gunner 1872 A. F. Hoare 1873 C. E. Vaughan

aeq.

A. C. Sim 1875 J. D. Rogers

aeq. aeq.

aeq. aeq.

)

1876 W. H. E. Worship
1877 H. W. Raymond
1878 W. H. E. Worship
1879 G. R. Askwith
1880 W. HI. R. Curtler
1881 H. R. Firth
1882 A. Druitt

1873 J. C. Brown

W. M. H. Milner 1874 A. E. Garrod

J. G. Melitus 1875 T. G. Balfour

E.S. Marshall ) 1876 W. M. H. Milner

A. J. Burness
1877 0. Elton
1878 H. M. Elder
1879 G. W. Butler
1880 P. H. Maddock

E. N. Gardiner 1881 W.F.H. Blandford

E. K. Chambers

« ПредишнаНапред »