Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub

@ LOV O E S T E R

General Directory.

N.B. Abbreviations, when requisite, are as follow :-ct. for court; h. house; In. lane

sq. square; st. street; vict. victualler; yd. yard. Some few others may occur, whic will be readily understood.

A ABEL ANN, victualler, Fox, Mercers' Entry, Westgate-st Abraham Josiah, travelling jeweller, Southgate street

Abraham, fishmonger, Cross Key-lane

Michael, shopkeeper, Southgate-street
Adams Mr. Francis, Palace-yard
Adey Richard, gent. Barton-street
Allen Richard, attorney, Blackfriars, Southgate street

William, boot and shoemaker, Southgate-street
William, whitesmith and bell-banger, St. Catherine-st
Nicholas, Verger, Palace-street
George, bricklayer, Park-lane
Ann, huckster, Southgate street

Richard, victualler, Black Swan, Southgate-street
Allgood, Mary, earthenware dealer, Westgate-street
Aldridge, Samuel, carpenter, Barton-street
Alexander William, gent. Southgate-street
Allsop Thomas, linen draper, Northgate-street
Andrews, l. and J. grocers, tea dealers, and tallow cha,

dlers, Northgate-street Anthony Samuel, Esq. No. 1, Beauford.place

Charles, Capt. Barton-street Applin Augustin, linen and woollen draper, haberdash

hosier, and silk mercer, Westgate-street

[ocr errors]

F.

Aston John, George Coffee House, Westgate-street
Atwood Mr. College-green
Aust John, Swan Inn, Westgate-street
Ayland Mary, laundress, St. Mary's-square

B
Bagley John, victualler, Swan and Falcon, Bolt-lane
Bailey, widow, Southgate-street

William, saddle and harness maker, Westgate-street Baker John, manufacturer of sofas, and fancy chairs in ge

neral, near the Post Office, Eastgate-street Baines Elizabeth, Tanner's-court, Hare-lane Ballinger William, victualler, Bishop Blaze, Barton-street

Henry, stone-mason, near the Talbot, Southgate

street Ball Major, Norfolk Buildings Bamford George, tailor, St. Aldate's-street Band James, victualler, Marquis of Gransby, Barton-street Barnes Miss, Palace-yard

Elizabeth, Mercers' Entry, Westgate street
Barnard Thomas, Auctioneer, Barton-street

Samuel, victualler, Fleece, Wotton
Barnett William, victualler, India House, Barton-street
Baron John, M.D, Bear-land
Barrett Richard, sexton of the Cathedral, Cloisters

Charles Wilkinson, clerk, Half-street
Richard, house and sign painter, Palace-street
Ann, Mrs. Cloisters

Henry, teacher of music, ditto
Basling Thomas, harness maker, Southgate-street
Bathurst Thomas, No. 6, Berkeley-street
Battin Isaac, cabinetmaker, Bear land
Bath Alexander, printer, Somerset place
Baylis Thomas, surgeon, College green

Thomas, baker, Westgate street
Thomas, bricklayer, Half street
Rev. Joseph, Rector of St. Mary De Crypt, College

green
Richard, butcher, Northgate street

John, grocer, worsted maker, and dyer, Northgate st. Buckingham John, book-keeper, Bear land

Beynon John, book-keeper, Southgate street
Beer Joseph, horse keeper, Cross Key lane
Beard John, coal merchant, Quay

William, bricklayer, Hare lane

John, victualler, Duke of Gloucester, Quay lane Beele Richard, huckster, Westgate street Binning William, cabinet and chair maker, and sworn ap

praiser, Bolt lane

Moses, butcher and gardener, Barton street Barry Rev. Dr. Palace yard Bevan Benjamin, baker and confectioner, Eastgate street Bick Edward, shoemaker, Southgate street Biddle John, grocer and seedsman, Southgate street Billingham Sarah, house and sign painter, Berkeley street Baird Hansel, grocer and baker, Westgate street Bird John, ship and barge builder, proprietor of the dry

dock on the Gloucester and Berkeley Canal, residence

in the Southgate street Birt Thomas, letter-press and copper-plate printer, West

gate street Bishop Rev. John, Minor Canon of the Cathedral, South

gate street Rev. William, Independent Minister, Southgate

street

Thomas, Collector of Excise, St. Aldate's street Blackford Benjamin, saddle-tree, and saddle and harness

maker, Westgate street Ann, confectioner, corn dealer, and baker, West

gate street Blick, William, victualler, Maidenhead, Northgate street Bloxsome, James, victualler, Golden Cock, Hare lane Booth Thomas, earthenware dealer, Barton street Bonnor Benjamin, attorney, College green

Charles, brazier, brass founder, and tin plate worker,

Westgate street

Richard, worsted dealer, Westgate street
Bonneywell Samuel, shoemaker, Hare lane
Bond Joseph, fruiterer, Eastgate street
William, gardener, Barton street

Bone John, shoemaker, Westgate street

James, ditto, Southgate street
Botts Thomas, farmer, Upton-St.-Leonard's
Boughton Edmund, ironmonger, Westgate street

Edward, currier and leather seller, Westgate st. Bourn William, shoemaker, Southgate street

George, painter, St. John's lane

Rebecca, dress maker, Berkeley street Bowden Henry, working cutler, Northgate street

John, ditto, Westgate street

John, ditto, St. Aldate's-street Bower John, shoemaker, St. Mary's square

Edward, currier and leather seller Bowley John, shoemaker, Southgate street Bradley John, tailor and draper, Westgate street Bretherton Anthony, hair dresser and perfumer, Eastgate st. Brimall John, victualler, Welch Harp, London road

James, Bolt Inn, Bolt lane

John, rope maker, Rose Cottage, London road Bright Thomas, Master of the House of Industry, Quay

lane Broadmeadow Partridge, and Broadmeadow, Gas Light

Contractors, Quay
Brooks William, owner and huckster, Quay

Elizabeth, Cross Key lane
Brown Francis, victualler and maltster, Fountain, Westgate

Martin black and whitesmith, Dockham
Samuel, victualler, Berkeley Arms, Southgate street
Edward, draper, Southgate street
Mrs. Lettice, Spa
John, patten maker, Eastgate street
William, ironmonger, Eastgate street
Robert, watchmaker, Westgate street

Mrs. Mary, Barton street
Browne Rev. Theophilus, Unitarian Minister, Barton street
Bruorton William, carpenter and joiner, St. Mary's square

William, jun. fruiterer, Westgate-street Buchanan James, edge tool maker, Berkeley street Budden George, milkman, Northgate street

Buck John, currier, Northgate strcet
Bullock John, broker, Primrose Cottage, and Northgate st

John, victualler, Plough, Northgate street
Burgess James, cork cutter, Westgate street
Burrows Joshua, draper, haberdasher, laceman, &c. Gloua

cester House, Northgate street Burrup John, attorney, No. 3, Berkeley street

Thomas, appraiser, auctioneer, cabinet-maker, and

upholsterer, 34, Westgate street

Miss Martha, Gothic Cottage, Barton street
Burgoine Thomas, cabinet-maker, Xare lane
Burley William, hallier, back of Hare lane
Butler John, Eastgate street
Butt William, shoemaker, Cross Key lane
Richard, tallow chandler, Westgate street

C
Calton Thomas, hair dresser and perfumer, Westgate-street
Carter Hodges Richard, attorney, Bell lane
Cox, Buchanan, and Co. edge tool manufacturers, Berkés

ley street
Carter James, gent. Barton street
Carpenter Thomas, wheelwright, Barton street
Case John, carver, gilder, and picture frame manufacturer,

Eastgate street
George, tailor, Hare lane

Isaac, tailor, Littleworth
Carwardine Thomas, shoemaker, Littleworth
Chadborn John, attorney, Queen street
Chadwick Thomas, hop and seed merchant, Westgate street
Chapman Mrs. Elizabeth, Bolt lane
Charles James, builder and carpenter, Northgaté street

James, salt dealer, Northgate street
Charter Joseph, Copper-plate engraver, London road

James, plumber and glazier, London road

Thomas, maltster, Northgate street Charlton Shadrach Capt. Agent to the Canal Company, Col

lege green ; Office on the Rail road, Southgate street Charlwood Joseph, machine keeper, Upper Quay lane

« ПредишнаНапред »