Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

VOLUME 7.

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS

OF THE

INTERMEDIATE AND LOWER COURTS

OF RECORD

OF

NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

OCTOBER 3, 1889–JANUARY 23, 1890.

WITH TABLES OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES IN VOLS. 52 AND 53, HUN'S REPORTS;
17, New YORK Civil PROCEDURE REPORTS; 23 AND 24, New YORK STATE

REPORTS; 56, New YORK SUPERIOR COURT REPORTS.

[blocks in formation]

Copyright, 1890,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT. VOLUME 7.

JUDGES

OF THE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Department.

General Term Justices.

CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JOHN R. BRADY.

CHARLES DANIELS.
WILLARD BARTLETT.

Justices of the First District.

CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
JOHN R. BRADY.

EDWARD PATTERSON.
GEORGE C. BARRETT.

MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
ABRAHAM R. LAWRENCE. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.1

MILES BEACH.2

Second Department.

General Term Justices.

JOSEPH F. BARNARD, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JACKSON O. DYKMAN. CALVIN E. PRATT.

Justices of the Second District.
JOSEPH F. BARNARD.

EDGAR M. CULLEN.
JACKSON O. DYKMAN.

CHARLES F. BROWN.3
CALVIN E. PRATT.

WILLARD BARTLETT.

One of the judges of the superior court of the city of New York designated by the governor to hold circuit court and special terms of the supreme court in the city of New York.

One of the judges of the court of common pleas, designated as above.
Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

(iii)

[blocks in formation]

CHARLES R. INGALLS.

ALTON B. PARKER.1 WILLIAM L. LEARNED. STEPHEN L. MAYHAM

SAMUEL EDWARDS.

Justices of the Fourth District.

JOSEPH POTTER.1

CHARLES 0. TAPPAN.
JUDSON S. LANDON.

FROTHINGHAM FISH.
JOHN R. PUTNAM.

1

Fourth Department.

General Term Justices.

GEORGE A. HARDIN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

DAVID L. FOLLETT.1

MILTON H. MERWIN.
CELORA E. MARTIN.

Justices of the Fifth District.

MILTON H. MERWIN.
JOHN C. CHURCHILL.
GEORGE A. HARDIN.

IRVING G. VANN.1
GEORGE N. KENNEDY.
PARDON C. WILLIAMS.

Justices of the Sixth District.

DAVID L. FOLLETT.1

CHARLES E. PARKER. CELORA E. MARTIN.

GERRIT A. FORBES. WALTER G. SMITH.

*Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

RICHARD L. LARREMORE, CHIEF JUDGE.
JOSEPH F. DALY.

MILES BEACH.
GEORGE M. VAN HOESEN. HENRY W. ALLEN.

HENRY W. BOOKSTAVER.

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.

JOHN SEDGWICK, CHIEF JUDGE.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN.

RICHARD O'GORMAN.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.
P. HENRY DUGRO.

CITY COURT OF NEW YORK.

DAVID MCADAM, CHIEF JUSTICE.
CHARLES J. NEHRBAS. HENRY P. McGOWN.
SIMON M. EHRLICH.

WILLIAM F. PITSHKE.
LEICESTER HOLME.

Appointed to second division of the court of appeals.

« ПредишнаНапред »