Графични страници
[…] [I. N. Y. Rev. Stat. chap. i., tit. 2. §§ 1, 2.]

She also declares, in as autocratic a manner as Kaiser William could possibly do, declaring to-day what she declared at first, — that "no authority can, on any pretence whatever, be exercised over the citizens of this state, but such as is, or shall be, derived from, and granted by, the people of this state." [Ibid. ch. iv. §1.]

Mark the words, "citizens of this state"; and to show how completely this harmonizes with the federal constitution, and agrees with the theory of this work, see articles III. § 2, IV. § 2, and amendment XI. of the federal pact; and article I. § 1 of her own constitution, ordained in 1846- the latter reading as follows: "No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers."

Note that she calls "the people" the "members of this state" (just as the federal pact calls "the people" the "citizens of different states"), assumes to be their sovereign, and to be obliged to protect

their liberty and rights.