Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub
[graphic]
[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]

SENATE JOURNAL.

FIRST DAY.

Senate Chamber.

Cheyenne, Wyo., Jan. 12, 1897. At the hour of 12 o'clock, noon, on Tuesday the 12th day of January, 1897, being the time designated by the Constitution of the State of Wyoming, for the assembling of the Legislature, the members and members-elect of the Senate of the Fourth State Legislature, assembled in the Senate Chamber of the Capitol at Cheyenne, Wyoming, and were called to order by Hon. John McGill, president ad interim of the Senate of the Third State Legislature.

On motion of Mr. Fox, Fred B. Blair of Sheridan county was elected temporary chief clerk of the Senate.

The roll of senators holding over was then called, and the following responded to the call:

Geo. E. Abbott of Laramie county.
A. M, Appleget of Sheridan county.
Charles Deloney of Uinta county.
Robert Foote of Johnson county.
Alpheus P. Hanson of Crook county.
L. R. Meyer of Carbon county.
John McGill of Albany county.
Geo. G. Verbryck of Weston county.
Present-8.

The roll of the senators-elect was then called, the following responding to their names:

Eleazer S. Cady of Laramie county.
Hugh L. Calloway of Fremont county.
Charles D. Cazier of Uinta county.
Samuel Corson of Laramie county.
George H. Cross of Converse county.
John Crosson of Sweetwater county.
George W. Fox of Albany county.

112086

Geo. H. Goble of Swetwater county.
W. D. Pickett of Big Horn county.
Robert Toylor of Natrona county.
Frank O. Williams of Carbon county.
Present-11.
Whole number of senators and senators-elect present—19.

Mr. Hanson moved that a committee of five be appointed by the President on credentials, which motion prevailed, and the President thereupon appointed as such committee Messrs. Hanson of Crook, Deloney of Uinta, Abbott of Laramie, Cross of Converse and Williams of Carbon.

On motion of Mr. Hanson the President appointed R. W. Rich of Laramie county temporary sergeant- at-arms.

On motion of Mr. Fox the Senate then adjourned until tomorrow at 2 o'clock p. m.

FRED B. BLAIR, Temporary Chief Clerk.

SECOND DAY.

Senate Chamber.

Cheyenne, Wyo., January 13, 1897. The Senate was called to order at 2 o'clock p. m. by Hon. John McGill, President.

Roll call.

Present-Abbott, Appelget, Cady, Callaway, Cazier, Corson, Cross, Crosson, Deloney, Foote, Fox, Goble, Hanson, Meyer, Pickett, Taylor, Verbryck, Williams, Mr. President.

Prayer by the Chaplain.
Journal of yesterday read and approved.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES. The following report of the Committee on Credentials was read.

Senate Chamber.

Cheyenne, Wyo., January 13, 1897. Hon. Fresident of the Senate.

Sir: Your Committee on Credentials most respectfully report that they find the folowing named

the folowing named persons were duly elected members of the Senate of the Legislature of the State of Wyoming, for the term of four years, begining on the 12th day of January, 1897, to-wit:

Eleazer S. Cady of Laramie county.

1

Hugh L. Callaway of Fremont county.
Charles D. Cazier of Uinta county.
Samuel Corson of Laramie county.
George H. Cross of Converse county.
Gorge W. Fox of Albany county.
George H. Goble of Sweetwater county.
Robert Taylor of Natrona county.
Frank (). Williams of Carbon county.

The following named persons are members of the Senate for the period of two years, beginning on January 12th, 1897:

George E. Abbott of Laramie county,
A. M. Appelget of Sheridan county.
John Crosson of Sweetwater county.
Charles Deloney of Uinta county
Robert Foote of Johnson county.
Alpheus P. Hanson of Crook county.
L. R. Meyer of Carbon county.
John McGill of Albany county.
Geo. G. Verbryck of Weston county.

We further find that W. D. Pickett of Big Horn county was duly elected a member of the Senate of the Legislature of the State of Wyoming, for the period' as provided by law, his term of office begining on the 12th day of January 1897.

Very respectfully,
A. P. HANSON,

Chairman. On motion of Mr. Deloney the report of the Committee on Credentials was adopted and committee discharged.

Mr. Hanson moved that a committee of three be appointed by the president to wait 11pon the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of Wyoming and request his attendance in the Senate Chamber to administer the oath of office to the senators-elect of the Fourth Legislature.

The motion prevailed and the President appointed as such committee Senators Hanson, Pickett and Goble, who retired and soon returned with Chief Justice Conaway, who administered the oath of office to Senators-elect Eleazer S. Cady of Laramie county, Hugh L. Callaway of Fremont county, Charles D. Cazier of Uinta county, Samuel Corson of Laramie county Geo. H. Cross of Converse county, John Crosson of Sweetwater county, Geo. W. 'Fox 'of Albany county, Geo. H. Goble of Sweetwater, W. D. Pickett of Big Horn county, Robert Taylor of Natrona county and Frank O. Williams of Carbon county.

On motion of Mr. Goble the Senate proceded to the election of permanent officers.

The President declared that nominations were in order for President of the Senate of the Fourth Legislature of the State of Wyoming

Mr. Appelget placed in nomination Geo. E. Abbott of Laramie county.

Mr. Foote placed in nomination W. D. Picket of Big Horn county.

There being no further nominations the president declared the nominations closed.

The chief clerk then called the roll, the vote resulting as follows:

Voting for Geo. E. Abbott-Appelget, Corson, Crosson, Deloney, Fox, Goble, Hanson, McGill, Meyer, Taylor, Verbryck, Williams-12.

Voting for W. D. Pickett-Cady, Callaway, Cazier, Cross, Foote-5.

Voting for Robert Foote-Pickett-1.
Not Voting-Geo. E. Abbott.

Geo. E. Abbott having received a majority of the votes of
all the senators elected to the Senate, the President declared
Geo. E. Abbott elected President of the Senate of the Fourth
Legislature of the State of Wyoming
On motion of Mr. Verbryck, the

Mr. Verbryck, the President appointed Messrs. Hanson, Pickett and Goble a committee to await upon the Chief Justice and request his presence in the Senate Chamber for the purpose of administering the oath of office to Geo. E. Abbott, President-elect of the Senate.

The committee soon returned with Chief Justice Conaway, who thereupon administered the oath of office to Geo. E. Abbott, Presient-elect of the Senate, of the Fourth Legislature of the State of Wyoming.

Mr. Verbryck nominated A. P. Hanson of Crook county for Vice President of the Senate and there being no further nominations, Mr. Hanson was elected Vice President by a unanimous vote.

Mr. Deloney nominated Fred B. Blair of Sheridan county for chief clerk of the Senate and there being no further nominaitions Mr. Blair was elected by a unanimous vote.

Mr. Corson nominated John K. Jeffrey of Laramie county for asistant chief clerk of the Senate, and there being no further nominations Mr. Jeffrey was elected by a unanimous vote.

Mr. Williams nominated J. F. Crawford of Carbon county for enrolling and engrossing clerk and there being no further nominations, Mr. Crawford was elected by a unanimous vote.

Mr. Deloney nominated Miss Nellie Pepper of Uinta county for assistant enrolling and engrossing clerk. There being no further nominations Miss Pepper was chosen by à unanimous vote.

Mr. Meyer nominated Homer Merrill of Carbon county for sergeant-at-arms. There being no further nominations, Mr. Merrill was elected by a unanimous vote.

Mr. Fox nominated Benjamin Towner of Albany county

[ocr errors]
« ПредишнаНапред »