Графични страници
[…] Simmons, 12 Mo. 271, the principle of which was followed and approved in the case of City of St. Louis v. Laughlin, 49 Mo. 559. We are not disposed to reopen the question, especially as we think it has been settled, not only in accordance with reason, but with the weight of authority.

It is also argued that section 26 of the charter, under the head of Legislative Proceedings, which declares "that the mayor and assembly shall have power to license, tax and regulate lawyers," is inconsistent with Sec. 1. Art. 10, Sec. 10, Art. 10, and Sec. 25, Art. 9 of the Constitution, and therefore void.

Section 1, supra, declares that "the taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by county and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the general assembly, for county and other corporate purposes; and sec. 10 declares that "the general assembly may by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities of any county, city or town, the power to assess and collect taxes for county, town and municipal purposes."