Графични страници
[…] (c) USIA AUTHORITY.-The Agency may carry out the purposes of this part by means of grants, leases, or contracts (subject to the

availability of appropriations), or such other means as the Agency determines will be most effective.

SEC. 245. AMENDMENTS TO THE RADIO BROADCASTING TO CUBA ACT. (a) ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING.-Section 5 of the Radio Broadcasting to Cuba Act (22 U.S.C. 1465c) is amended—

(1) by amending the heading to read as follows: "ADVISORY BOARD FOR CUBA BROADCASTING";

(2) by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) There is established within the Office of the President the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting (hereafter in this Act referred to as the 'Board'). The Board shall consist of nine members, appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, of whom not more than five shall be members of the same political party. The President shall designate one member of the Board to serve as chairperson.