Графични страници
[…] Upon receipt of such request the Commandant of the Coast Guard, or whatever other agency is authorized by law to do so, shall modify or cancel the certificate in accord therewith. The Commission is authorized to issue, modify, or cancel such certificates in the event that no other agency is authorized to do so.

155 See note 122.

156 The last sentence of subsection (b) was added by Public Law 87-811, approved October 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 922.

FORFEITURES

SEC. 364.155 [47 U.S.C. 362] The following forfeitures shall apply to this part, in addition to the penalties and forfeitures provided by title V of this Act:

(a) Any ship that leaves or attempts to leave any harbor or port of the United States in violation of the provisions of this part, or the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof, or any ship of the United States that is navigated outside of any harbor or port in violation of any of the provisions of this part, or the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof, shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $5,000, recoverable by way of suit or libel. Each such departure or attempted departure, and in the case of a ship of the United States each day during which such navigation occurs shall constitute a separate offense.

(b) Every willful failure on the part of the master of a ship of the United States to enforce or to comply with the provisions of this Act or the rules and regulations of the Commission as to equipment, operators, watches, or radio service shall cause him to forfeit to the United States the sum of $1,000.

PART III 157-RADIO INSTALLATIONS ON VESSELS CARRYING
PASSENGERS FOR HIRE

[VESSELS TRANSPORTING MORE THAN SIX PASSENGERS FOR HIRE REQUIRED TO BE EQUIPPED WITH RADIO TELEPHONE] 158