Графични страници
[…] (4) to prescribe such additional equipment as may be determined to be necessary to supplement that specified herein for the proper functioning of the radio installation installed in accordance with this part or for the proper conduct of radio communication in time of emergency or distress.

[INSPECTIONS] 163

SEC. 385. [47 U.S.C. 385] The Commission shall make such inspections as may be necessary to insure compliance with the requirements of this part.

[FORFEITURES] 164

SEC. 386. [47 U.S.C. 386] The following forfeitures shall apply to this part in addition to penalties and forfeitures provided by title V of this Act:

(a) Any vessel of the United States that is navigated in violation of the provisions of this part or of the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $5,000 recoverable by way of suit or libel. Each day during which such navigation occurs shall constitute a separate offense.

(b) Every willful failure on the part of the master of a vessel of the United States to enforce or to comply with the provisions of this part or the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof shall cause him to forfeit to the United States the sum of $1,000.

161 Heading which appears in U.S. Code. 162 Heading which appears in U.S. Code. 163 Heading which appears in U.S. Code. 164 Heading which appears in U.S. Code.

PART IV 165 ASSISTANCE FOR PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS

FACILITIES; TELECOMMUNICATIONS DEMONSTRATIONS;