« ПредишнаНапред »
temperate, and even in cold climates, when protected from the inclemency of the seasons.—Great numbers are kept in a domestic state, it being a pretty looking, harmless, and cleanly animal. It is, however, void of attachment, even to its own offspring, which it will suffer to be devoured without attempting any resistance. The males, like the rabbit, will also eat their young. So cleanly are Guineapigs, that much of their time is spent in licking and smoothing the fur of each other, and of the little ones, and should the latter happen to be dirtied, their mother will never again suffer them to come near her.
The Guineapig is considerably less than the rabbit; its upper lip is only half divided; it has two cutting teeth in each jaw; large and broad ears; its hair is of different colours, white, varied with orange and black, in irregular patches; it has no tail; is a restless animal; feeds on bread, grains, and vegetables; and its usual voice is like the grunting of a young pig. It is capable of breeding at the age of two months, and produces from four to twelve at one time.
THE SPOTTED CAVY. This animal is about the size of a hare, but it has a much thicker, plumper, and fatter body. The colour of the back is dark brown, or liver-coloured; but is lighter on the sides, which are beautifully marked with lines of white spots, running in parallel directions from its throat to its rump; those on the upper part of the body are perfectly distinct; the belly is white. Its head is large; its ears short and naked; its eyes full, and placed high in its head, near the ears; it has two strong yellow cutting teeth in each jaw; its mouth is small; its upper lip divided ; and it has long whiskers on its lips, and on each side of its head, under the ears. Its legs are short, with four toes on the fore, and three on the hind foot; and it has no tail.
When pursued, it takes to the water, and escapes by diving. If attacked by dogs, it makes a vigorous defence. Its flesh is esteemed a delicacy by the natives of Brazil.
This beautiful little animal is a general favourite for the elegance of its form, the liveliness of its motions, and the gentleness of its disposition. Though naturally wild, it is soon familiarized to confinement, and, though excessively timid, it is easily taught to receive with
freedom the most familiar caresses from the hand that feeds it.-It usually lives in woods, and makes a commodious, roomy nest, of moss or dry leaves, in the hollow of trees. It seldom descends upon the ground, but leaps from tree to tree with great agility, and it is extremely watchful.
Its food consists of fruits, almonds, nuts, acorns, &c. of which it accumulates great stores for winter provision, and secures them carefully near its nest; never touching them till it can no longer find food elsewhere. In the summer it feeds on buds and young shoots, and is particularly fond of the cones of the fir and pine trees.
The Squirrel is of a bright brown colour, inclining to red; the breast and belly are wbite; the ears are ornamented with long tufts of hair; the eyes are large, black, and lively; the fore feet strong and sharp; the fore legs are curiously furnished with long stiff hairs, which project on each side like whiskers.-
When it eats it sits erect, and uses its fore feet as hands to convey food to its mouth.
Of the Squirrel there are several varieties, some of which are to be found in almost every country; but they chiefly abound in northern and temperate climates. They bring forth four or five young at a time.
Of the Flying Squirrel there are two species; of which is a native of North America, the other of Norway and Lapland. The American species uses the same food, and forms the same hoards, as the common Squirrel ; but the Norwegian feeds principally on the tender branches of the beech and pine trees. The latter species differs from the former principally in having its tail full of hair, rounded at the end, and its body being a fine gray on the upper part, and white on the lower; while the American bas a tail tapering to a point, and is of a cinereous brown on the back, and white tinged with yellow on the belly. That which distinguishes it from all other animals, is its peculiar conformation for taking those leaps that almost resemble flying. It is assisted in these surprising bounds by a peculiar formation of the skin, which extends from the fore feet to the hinder; so that when the animal stretches out its legs, this skin is spread out between them, somewhat like that between the legs of a bat; and the surface of the body being thus increased, the Squirrel keeps buoyant in the air until the force of its first impulsion is expired, and then it descends. It, however, is capable of leaping only from a higher to a lower situation. When not in use this skin is wrinkled up against the sides. The Flying Squirrel is easily tamed, and soon becomes so familiar that it will nestle in the pocket or the sleeve of its owner.
In Virginia there is another of this species, called the HOODED SQUIRREL ; the lateral membrane begins at the chin and ears, where it forms a kind of hood, and extends, like that of the former, from the fore to the hind legs: its body is a reddish colour above, and of a yellowish ash beneath. It is a species, as yet, but little known.
This animal, which is about the size of a young rabbit, is found in the northern parts of Europe, and in several districts of America, and it occasionally migrates
to immense distances. It crosses rivers on a piece of pine bark, and uses its tail as a sail; but the little navigators are often wrecked on these voyages. Its colour is of an elegant pale gray, except on the under parts of the body and the inside of the limbs, which are white.-In Sweden and other cold countries, it changes its colour in the winter.-It makes its nest in hollow trees with moss, straw, wool, &c. For its winter sustenance it lays up stores of provision in holes made in the ground, and in amassing these it commits great havoc in the plantations, particularly among those of maize. These hoards are often destroyed by swine. -It is disliked by the sportsman as much as by the farmer, in consequence of its making a chattering noise on his approach, by which the alarm is given to the game.--Its fur is very valuable, and is imported under the name of petit-gris.
The Ground or Striped Squirrel is very numerous in the forests of North America and Northern Asia. It burrows in the ground, and makes two entrances to its habitation; that if one should be stopped up, it may have access
the other. It Autumn, however, when the ground is covered with leaves, and it is warmly pursued, it has often some difficulty in discovering the