« ПредишнаНапред »
This animal is a native of Crete, and resembles our common goat, with the exception of the horns, which grow straight forward, curling like a wreath. It is about the size of a hart, having likewise red hair.
The Antelope tribe forms the connecting link betweenthe goat and the deer. In the texture of their horns
they agree with the former; and in their graceful make and swiftness of flight they resemble and, indeed, surpass the latter. Their horns are smooth, long, and twisted spirally or annulated, and are never cast. Their legs are long and tendinous, and in some of the species are so exceedingly slender and brittle that they will snap with a slight blow. They inhabit hot mountainous countries, and bound from rock to rock with an agility that excites astonishment in a spectator. In Africa and Asia they are very numerous. The general colour is brown on the back, and white under the belly. In the east the Antelope bears the name of Gazelle, and such is the brightness and beauty of its eyes that they furnish similes to the poet, and to call a woman "gazelleeyed” is to pay her one of the highest compliments.
PENNANT gives to this animal the name of the whitefooted antelope. Its Persian name Nyl Ghau signifies a blue cow or bull; and, in fact, the creature seems to join something of the bull species with something of the antelope or deer. It is rather more than four feet high at the shoulder. The male is of a dark gray
colour, with short horns; the female is of a pale brown, without horns. The mode in which these animals fight is curious. While still at a distance from each other, they prepare for the attack by falling on their fore knees, and when they come within a few yards they make a spring, and dart against each other. The force with which they spring in this manner is very great. In its wild state, the Nyl Ghau is said to be exceedingly vicious; but when domesticated, it becomes tame and even affectionate. It is a native of the interior parts of India, and in several parts of that country is considered as royal game, to be hunted only by princes.
This curious quadruped, of which only a single species is known to exist, seems to be one of the sports
of nature. Nor is it to be found but in the interior recesses of forests, or on the wildest plains in the remote parts of Africa. The ancients, however, were acquainted with it; for it is mentioned by Pliny, Oppian, and Strabo. In many respects it is allied to the deer and antelope tribes. The head is like that of the deer, armed with two round horns, each tufted with a brush of coarse black hair; and its legs and feet resemble those of the same animal, but with this remarkable difference, that the fore legs appear to be nearly twice as long as the hinder; which, however, is occasioned merely by the extraordinary height of the shoulders compared with the thighs. A short erect mane extends from the head nearly to the origin of the tail. Its height, when full grown, from the top of the head to the fore feet, is about seventeen feet; the skin is beautifully spotted with brown upon a whitish ground; and when the animal is standing still and viewed by a spectator in front, it resembles the trunk of a withered tree; the hinder parts being entirely concealed. Its gait in walking is neither awkward nor unpleasing, but it has a ridiculous kind of trot. Its defence is in its heels, and its kicks are so extremely rapid, that they are sufficient to defend it against the lion. Like all other horned and cloven footed quadrupeds, it ruminates and feeds entirely upon vegetables; but its favourite food is the leaf of a tall kind of sensitive plant, peculiar to the interior of Africa. When it browzes on the ground, the length of its legs compels it to divide them to a considerable distance, in order to reach its food. This animal is also known by the name of the Giraffe.
This animal, which belongs to the antelope tribe, chiefly inhabits the Alps and Pyrenees, and is found in flocks of from four to eighty, and even a hundred. It is about the size of the domestic goat, of a dusk yellow brown colour, with the cheeks, chin, throat, and belly, of a yellowish white. The horns are black, slender, upright, hooked backward at the tips, and about eight inches in height, and at the base of each there is a tolerably large orifice in the skin, of which the use is unknown. Like all the antelope race, the Chamois has sparkling and animated eyes. It feeds only on the finest herbage, and its flesh is of a delicate flavour.
When alarmed, the Chamois hisses with such force that the rocks and forests reecho; the note being very sharp at first, and becoming deeper towards the close. Having paused a moment, the animal looks round, and perceiving his apprehensions to be well founded, he again hisses with increased violence; at the same time striking the ground with his fore feet, bounding from rock to rock, and evincing the utmost agitation, till the alarm is spread to a very considerable distance, and the whole flock provide for their safety by a precipitate flight.—The hissing of the male is much louder than that of the female; it is perforined through the nose;