« ПредишнаНапред »
This creature, which, of course, bears a family likeness to the bull, is of a sluggish nature, very strong, yet gentle, and is of great use in husbandry, such as drawing the plough, waggon, cart, &c. His flesh is excellent food, and his hide is made into leather for several uses. There are oxen in all parts of the world; those of Egypt, about the river Nile, are as white as snow, of exceeding stature, yet so meek and gentle, that they are easily governed by men.
large and long horns. They fatten well, and frequently attain to a great size. Mr. Culley mentions one which weighed 1410 pounds. The name of Kyloe is said to be derived from their having crossed the Kyles, or ferries, with which the Highlands of Scotland abound.
This animal, which is an inhabitant of various parts of India north of Bengal, far exceeds in size any of the cattle tribe that has hitherto been discovered; it being from twelve to fifteen feet in height. The horns, which are full two feet in length, are erect and semilunar, flattened, and annularly wrinkled, with smooth, round, approaching points. The Arnee is seldom seen within the European settlements, but a very young one was picked up alive in the Ganges, some years ago, which was as big as an immensely large bullock, and weighed nearly three quarters of a ton. A British officer, who found one in the woods in the country above Bengal, describes it as a bold and daring animal, and its form as seeming to partake of the horse, the bull, and the deer. Some of the native princes are said to keep Arnees for parade, under the name of fighting bullocks.
The Zebu, or Barbary Cow, is somewhat like the Bison, having a hump on its shoulders, from twenty to forty pounds in weight. They are often saddled like horses, and are also used in drawing chariots, carts, &c. Instead of a bit, a ring or small cord is passed through the cartilage of the nostrils, which is tied to a larger cord, and serves as a bridle.
This formidable animal is a variety of the ox tribe. It inhabits both parts of the American continent; and in North America immense herds are frequently seen. The fore parts of the body are very thick and strong; the hinder are comparatively slender; the body is covered in many parts with long shaggy hair; the horns are short, rounded, and pointing outwards; and on the shoulders is a high protuberance, which is the distinctive mark of the Bison. This hunch is considered as a great delicacy by the Indians.
These animals are so ferocious, that they cannot be safely pursued, except in forests, where there are trees large enough to conceal the hunters: they are,
therefore, generally taken in pitfalls covered with boughs of trees and grass, where they are easily overcome and slain. They commonly range in droves, feeding in the open savannahs morning and evening; and reposing during the sultry part of the day on the shady banks of rivulets or streams of water. Sometimes they leave so deep an impression of their feet on the moist sand, as to be thus traced and shot by the Indians : but on these occasions, the utmost precaution is requisite; since their sense of smelling is extremely acute, and when slightly wounded, they become perfectly infuriate, and certain death awaits the assailant. Yet, notwithstanding their wildness in a state of nature, there is reason to believe that they might be domesticated without much difficulty, and their immense strength would render them a valuable acquisition to mankind. The experiment has been tried in America, and it has fully succeeded. There is something affecting in the fondness of the young Bison for its dam. If the mother be killed, the calf, instead of attempting to escape, follows the hunter who is carrying away the remains of its parent, and manifests strong signs of sorrow.
Though the Buffalo bears a great resemblance in form to the common ox, yet it varies from it in being larger, having a head bigger in proportion, a higher forehead, a longer muzzle, and horns differently shaped. It is also said that the two animals have an antipathy to each other. The general colour is blackish, except the forehead and the tip of the tail, which are of a dusky white. Africa and the warmer parts of India seem to be the native countries of the Buffalo, but they are naturalized in Europe, particularly in Italy, where they are extensively used, and constitute an essential part of the riches and food of the poor. They are employed in the labours of agriculture; butter and cheese is made from their milk; their flesh affords a pleasant and wholesome nutriment; their skin is converted into a strong and durable leather, and their horns are of a fine grain, and susceptible of a high polish. The Buffalo is fond of wallowing in the mud, and is an excellent swimmer. He will also sometimes dive to the depth of ten or twelve feet, for the purpose of tearing up with his horns the aquatic plants, which he eats while he swims.
The Elephant is a native of Asia and Africa, and is found from seven to twelve feet high, but it seldom grows to more than nine or ten feet. In external appearance it is one of the least attractive of animals; its body being thick, huge, ash-coloured, and covered with a callous skin devoid of hair; its legs ill shaped, and seemingly not qualified for motion; its neck short and stiff'; its eyes exceedingly small in proportion to