« ПредишнаНапред »
These animals, it is said by travellers, are absolute masters of every forest where they reside. Neither the tiger nor the lion himself will venture to dispute the dominion; nor can even the birds escape their con. tinual depredations : for as these harmless inhabitants of the woods usually build upon trees, the Monkeys are constantly on the watch to rob their nests. There is, therefore, but one animal that ventures to oppose this mischievous race, and that is the serpent. The larger snakes are often seen winding up the trees where the Monkeys reside, and, when they happen to surprise them sleeping, they swallow them whole, before they have time to make a defence.
The Common Monkey is a native of Barbary, and other northern parts of Africa, Arabia, and Persia; where it is called the Mona. Its nose is short and thick, its face of a dark lead colour, the beard on each side long, and of a greenish yellow; the top of the head is bright yellow, freckled with black; the back and sides are deep brown,with black freckles; the legs, feet, and tail, black; the inside of the thighs is of a pale blue colour, thinly covered with whitish hairs; and on each side of the rump, close by the tail, is a large white spot.
THE GREAT-EARED MONKEY. This animal, which is a native of the hottest parts of South America, is about the size of a squirrel, and has a naked face, of a swarthy flesh colour; its upper lip somewhat divided ; its ears are very large and erect; its hair is soft, shaggy, and of a black colour: the hands and feet are covered with orange-coloured hair, very fine and smooth; its nails are long and crooked ; and the tail is black, clothed with short hair, and twice the length of its body.-It is a lively, pleasant animal; easily tamed; but so delicate, that it cannot bear a removal to a less temperate climate.
This creature, one of the prettiest of the monkey tribe, is still smaller than the great-eared monkey, its head and body not exceeding twelve inches in length : its tail is long and bushy, marked with alternate rings of black and ash colour; its face is naked, of a swarthy flesh colour; the ears are large, and of the human form; the body is of a reddish ash colour, slightly undulated with dusky shades; its nails are sharp: and its fingers like those of a squirrel.-It inhabits Brazil ; feeds on fruits, vegetables, insects, and snails, and is fond of fish, and the smaller kinds of spiders and their eggs. It may be rendered exceedingly tame; but it is a great enemy to cats. Most of the individuals of this species have a somewhat musky smell. The Striated Monkey is of a hardy nature, and has sometimes produced young ones in Europe, even as far to the north as Paris. The voice of this creature is a sort of shrill hissing whistle.
This animal, which is somewhat larger than the striated monkey, and is sometimes called the Pinch, is remarkable for having a great quantity of smooth white hair, which falls down from the top of the head on each side, forming a curious contrast with its face, which is black, thinly covered with a fine gray down: its eyes are black and lively; throat black ; hair on the back and shoulders of a light reddish brown colour ; breasts, belly, and legs, white; the tail is long, of a red colour from the rump to the middle; from thence to the end it is black, and the animal frequently walks with it over its back.
It inhabits the woods on the banks of the river Amazons, and is a lively, beautiful little animal. The tone of its voice is a soft whistling sound, resembling more the chirping of a bird than the cry of a quadruped.
THE SILKY MONKEY.
This animal, a native of Guinea, and very gentle and sportive, is by some called the Lion-Ape, from the quantity of hair which surrounds its flat and dull purple coloured face, and falls backwards like a mane; its tail is also somewhat bushy at the end ; on the body the hair is long, bright, silky, and of a pale yellow colour; round the face it is of a bright bay, inclining to red; there is none on its hands and feet, which are of the same colour as the face; its body is ten inches long, its tail thirteen.
It seems to be more hardy than the rest of its species; one of them having been known to live at Paris several years, with no other precaution than keeping it in a warm room during winter.
The MUSTACHE, is another beautiful little animal of the same clime; it has a tuft of yellow hair on each cheek, and another on the top of its head, which is long and upright: its face is of a bluish colour, the body of a greenish asb, and the breast and belly lighter. Its length is only one foot, that of the tail eighteen inches.
THE RING-TAILED MONKEY.
This is the largest of all the American monkeys, it being about the size of a large fox. Its body is covered with long smooth shining black hair, forming a kind of ruff round the animal's neck : its tail is long and always twisted at the end.
These Monkeys are said to be so fierce, wild, and mischievous, that they can neither be conquered nor tamed.—They feed on fruits, grain, herbs, and sometimes insects; live in trees, and leap from bough to bough with wonderful agility, catching hold with their hands and tails as they throw themselves from one branch to another, and maintaining themselves so firmly, that, even when shot, they remain fixed to the trees where they die.— The flesh of this animal is good; and is not only eaten by the natives, but also by Europeans who frequent those parts.
There is another animal of the above kind called the Douc, which differs from other monkeys, in having no callosities on its buttocks, which are entirely covered with hair; it is also much larger, being three feet and a half or four feet high when erect. It has a short and rather flat face, furnished on each side with long hairs of a pale yellow colour; its body is beautifully variegated with different-coloured hair; and round the neck there is a collar of a bluish-purple colour.— It is found in Cochin-China, and in the island of Madagascar; where it is called the Sifac.
The Bat, of which there are several species, seems, at first sight, to belong to the class of birds, or, at least, to constitute the link which connects the tribes of birds and beasts. It has, however, nothing in common with the race of volatiles, except the power of raising itself in the atmosphere; its hair, teeth, habits, and conformation all combine to rank it among quadrupeds.
The common English Bat is about the size of a mouse, or nearly two inches and a half in length. The membranes, commonly called wings, are, in fact, nothing more than an extension of the skin all round the body; the skin is stretched on every side, when the animal fies, by the four inner toes of the fore feet, which are enormously long, and serve to keep it spread, and regulate its motions. The body is covered with a short fur, of a mouse colour tinged with