Графични страници
PDF файл
ePub
[ocr errors]

LIST

Of the principal officers of the railroads of the State, with post-officce address.

BURLINGTON & NORTHWESTERN.

President–T. W. Barhydt, Burlington, Iowa.
Vice-President-John T. Remey, Burlington, Iowa.
Secretary and Ireasurer-R. M. Green, Burlington, Iowa.
General Superintendent-E. S. Edger, Burlington, Iowa.
Auditor-J. A. Ostrander, Burlington, Iowa.

BURLINGTON & WESTERN.

President--T. W. Barhydt, Burlington, Iowa.
Vice-President-C. P. Squires, Burlington, Iowa.
Secretary and Treasurer-R. M. Green, Burlington, Iowa.
General Superintendent-E. S. Edger, Burlington, Iowa."
Auditor-J. A. Ostrander, Burlington, Iowa.

BURLINGTON, CEDAR RAPIDS & NORTHERN.

President and General Superintendent-C. J. Ives, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
Pice-President Robert Williams, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
Secretary-S. S. Dorwart, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
Treasurer-H. H. Hollister, New York City.
Chief Engineer-H. F. White, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.
Auditor-J. C. Broeksmit, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Superintendents of Iowa Divisions-Robert Williams, W. P. Brady and John C. Fox, Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

CENTRAL IOWA.

President-Elijah Smith, New York City.
Vice-President-Russell Sage, New York City.
Secretary-C. H. Ackert, Marshalltown, Iowa.
Treasurer-Seth Zug, Marshalltown, Iowa.
General Manager-E. L. Dudley, Marshalltown, Iowa.
Acting Chief Engineer-Geo. A. Pruden, Marshalltown, Iowa.
Auditor-M. C. Healion, Marshalltown, Iowa.
Assistant Superintendent, Iowa-J. G. Johnston, Marshalltown, Iowa.

CHICAGO & NORTHWESTERN.

President-Albert Keep, Chicago.
Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer-M. L. Sykes, New York City.
General Manager-Marvin Hughitt, Chicago.
General Superintendent-C. C. Wheeler, Chicago.
Chief Engineer-E. H. Johnson, Chicago.
Auditor-J B. Redfield, Chicago.
Superintendent of Iowa Divisions-H. G. Burt, Boone.

CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & KANSAS CITY.

President-W. W. Baldwin, Burlington, Iowa.
Vice-President-T. J. Potter, Chicago.
Secretary, Auditor and Assistant Treasurer-Howard Elliott, Keokuk, Iowa.
Treasurer-J. C. Peasley, Chicago.
General Superintendent--R. Law, Keokuk, Iowa.
Consulting Engineer--R. J. McClure, Chicago.
Assistant Superintendent-O M. Levey, Keokuk, Iowa.

CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & QUINCY.

President-C. E. Perkins, Burlington, Iowa.
Vice-President-Thos. J. Potter, Chicago.
Secretary-T. S. Howland, Boston, Mass.
Treasurer and 28 Vice-President-J. C. Peasley, Chicago.
General Manager-Henry B. Stone, Chicago.
General Superintendent–J. D. Besler, Galesburg, Illinois.
Chief Engineer-G. C. Smith, Chicago.
General Auditor-J. L. Lathrop, Chicago.

Superintendents of lowa Divisions-W. F. Merrill and 0. E. Stewart, Burlington, Iowa; J. B. Maxon, Ottumwa, Iowa; J. H. Duggan, Creston, Iowa.

CHICAGO, IOWA & DAKOTA.

PresidentDavid Secor, Forest City, Iowa.
Vice-President-J. M. Elder, Concord, Iowa.
Secretary--A. H. Chase, Forest City, Iowa.
Treasurer-H. N. Brockway, Concord, Iowa.
General Manager-John Porter, Eldora, Iowa.
Auditor-William S. Porter, Eldora, Iowa.

CHICAGO, MILWAUKEE & ST. PAUL.

President-Alex. Mitchell, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Vice-President-Julius Wadsworth, New York City.
Secretary-P. M. Myers, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
General Manager-Roswell Miller, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
General SuperintendentJ. T. Clark, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Chief Engineer-D. J. Whittemore, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
AuditorJ. P. Whaling, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Assistant General Superintendents-A. J. Earling, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; C. H. Prior, Minneapolis, Minnesota; D. A. Olin, Racine, Wisconsin.

Superintendents of Iowa Divisions—R. B. Campbell, Marion, Iowa; C. W. Case, Dubuque, Iowa; F. D. Underwood, Mason City, Iowa; E. H. Crawes, Minneapolis, Minnesota; C. A. Cosgrove, Oxford Junction, Iowa; W. J. Underwood, Sioux City, Iowa.

CHICAGO, ROCK ISLAND E PACIFIC.

President and General Manager-R. R. Cable, Chicago..
Vice-Presidents—David Dows, New York, and A. Kimball, Chicago.
Secretary and Treasurer-W.G. Purdy, Chicago.
General Superintendent-A. Kimball, Chicago.
Assistant General Manager-E. St. John, Chicago.
Auditor—C. F. Jilson, Chicago.

Superintendents of Iowa Divisions—John Givin, Des Moines, Iowa; G. F. Walker, Trenton, Missouri.

CHICAGO, ST. PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS & OMAHA.

President-Marvin Hugbitt, Chicago.
Vice-President and Theasurer-M. L. Sykes, New York City.
Secretary E. E. Woodman, Hudson, Wisconsin.
General Superintendent-J. M. Whitman, St. Paul, Minnesota.
General Manager--E. W. Winter, St. Paul, Minnesota.
Chief Engineer--C. W. Johnson, St. Paul, Minnesota.
Auditor-L. A. Robinson, St. Paul, Minnesota.
Superintendent of Iowa Divisions-H. Spencer. Mankato, Minnesota.

CROOKED CREEK.

President and General Manayer-W.C. Willson, Webster City, Iowa.
Vice-President-George Burnham, Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Secretary-J. M. Funk, Webster City, lowa.
Treasurer-John W. Funk, Webster City, Iowa.
Assistant General Superintendent~Geo. W. Post, Lehigh, Iowa.

DES MOINES & FT. DODGE.

President and Treasurer-C. E. Whitehead, New York City.

Vice-President-Charles Dana, New York City.
Secretary-E. F. Wright, New York City.
Superintendent–C. N. Gilmore, Des Moines, Iowa.
Chief Engineer-James Carss, Des Moines, Iowa.
Auditor-W.C. Mathews, Des Moines, Iowa.

DES MOINES, OSCEOLA & SOUTHERN.

(No report Aled for this year. Road said to be in hands of E. R. Mason, Des Moines, Iowa, as Receiver.)

DUBUQUE & DAKOTA.

President and Secretary-G. H. Candee, New York City.
Treasurer and Manager-C. H. Booth, Dubuque, Iowa.
Superintendent and Chief Engineer-A. C. Goodrich, Hampton, Iowa.
Auditor-W. S. Couch, Dubuque, Iowa.

* DUBUQUE & NORTHWESTERN.

President-George B. Burch.
Vice-President-J. P. Farley.
Secretary-H. S. Hetherington.
Treasurer-John Bell.
Chief Engineer-W. H. Knowlton.

HUMESTON & SHENANDOAH.

President--James F. How, St. Louis, Mo.
Secretary and General Manager-E. C. Murphy, Clarinda, Iowa.
Irecisurer—W. W. Baldwin, Burlington, Iowa.
Auditor and Assistant Treasurer-J. H. Ells, Clarinda, Iowa.

ILLINOIS CENTRAL.

President-J. C. Clarke, Chicago.
Vice-President and Treasurer--Stuyvesant Fish, New York City.
Secretary-W. J. Mauriac, New York City.
General Superintendent-C. A. Beck, Chicago.
General Manager-E. T. Jefferey, Chicago.
General Auditor-J. C. Welling, Chicago.

Superintendents of Iowa Divisions-M. Gilleas, Dubuque; T. J. Hudson, Chicago.

* Post-office address of officers not given.

« ПредишнаНапред »